Botts Marsh LLC v. City of Wheeler
[…] Id. at 373, 374. Even if the petitioners disagreed with the interpretation that the county ultimately adopted, they should have “reasonably foreseen” it. Id. at 374 (emphasis omitted). Second, the petitioners had not identified any additional evidence, “specifically or by kind,” that they could have presented. Id.  In Heceta Water District, LUBA explained the relevance of those considerations as going to LUBA’s inquiry overall—whether the local government committed a procedural error and whether the error prejudiced the petitioner’s substantial rights. 24 Or LUBA at ___ (slip op at 19-25); see also ORS 197.835(9)(a)(B) (LUBA shall reverse or remand a decision if it finds that the local government “[f]ailed to follow the procedures applicable to the matter before it in a manner that prejudiced the substantial rights of the petitioner”).