Dept. of Human Services v. L. N. S.
[…] We conclude that those collateral consequences are legally insufficient to render this appeal justiciable. We therefore grant DHS’s motion to dismiss, which obviates the need to address the merits of mother’s and child’s appeal. DHS filed a dependency petition when A was approximately 20 months old after learning that A accessed mother’s pain pills when mother left A unsupervised for several minutes. DHS asserted that the “condition and circumstances * * * [we]re such as to endanger [A’s] welfare.” See ORS 419B.100(1)(c) (granting the juvenile court “exclusive original jurisdiction in any case involving a person who is under 18 years of age” under those circumstances). Less than two months later, DHS filed an amended petition.2 At the close of DHS’s case at the ensuing jurisdictional hearing, mother moved to dismiss the dependency petition, and A joined the motion.