State v. Coy
[…] We begin with the text of ORS 811.265, which provides, in part: “(1)  A person commits the offense of driver failure to obey a traffic control device if the person drives a vehicle and the person does any of the following: “(a)  Fails to obey the directions of any traffic control device. “(b)  Fails to obey any specific traffic control device described in ORS 811.260 in the manner required by that section.” The legislature authorized the issuance of traffic citations for violations of ORS 811.265 based on photographs from traffic cameras when it enacted ORS 810.436. The photo red light statute provides, in part: “(1)  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if a city chooses to operate a camera that complies with this section and ORS 810.434, a citation for violation of ORS 811.265 may be issued on the basis of photographs from a camera taken without the presence of a police officer if the following conditions are met: “* * * * * “(d)  The citation is mailed to the registered owner of the vehicle, or to the driver if identifiable, within 10 business days of the alleged violation.”