State v. Coy
[…] King, 199 Or App 278, 111 P3d 1146, rev den, 339 Or 544 (2005), the state remonstrates that a conviction under ORS 811.265 does not require that it prove that defendant received the citation and, therefore, the court properly denied defendant’s motion to dismiss. We review a trial court’s denial of a motion to dismiss for errors of law. State v. Ritchie, 306 Or App 622, 623, 475 P3d 903 (2020), rev den, 367 Or 709 (2021). As explained Cite as 328 Or App 216 (2023) 219 below, we conclude that the trial court did not err in denying defendant’s motion to dismiss. We begin with the text of ORS 811.265, which provides, in part: “(1)  A person commits the offense of driver failure to obey a traffic control device if the person drives a vehicle and the person does any of the following: “(a)  Fails to obey the directions of any traffic control device. “(b)  Fails to obey any specific traffic control device described in ORS 811.260 in the manner required by that section.” The legislature authorized the issuance of traffic citations for violations of ORS 811.265 based on photographs from traffic cameras when it enacted ORS 810.436. The photo red light statute provides, in part: “(1)  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if a city chooses to operate a camera