State v. Knowles
[…] She continues her assertion that one of the prior California convictions alleged in the indictment does not qualify as a predicate conviction to elevate the offense to a felony under ORS 813.011. She seeks a reversal of the judgment convicting her of a felony and entry of a judgment of conviction for a misdemeanor under ORS 813.010. 1   ORS 813.011 elevates the offense of DUII to a felony when the defendant has prior qualifying convictions: “(1)  Driving under the influence of intoxicants under ORS 813.010 shall be a Class C felony if at least two times in the 10 years prior to the date of the current offense the defendant has been convicted of any of the following offenses in any combination: “(a)  Driving under the influence of intoxicants in violation of ORS 813.010, or its statutory counterpart in another jurisdiction.