State v. Knowles
[…] Thus, the state acquiesced in the trial court’s consideration of defendant’s arguments on the demurrer. Assuming, without deciding, that the trial court could properly address the argument raised by the demurrer pretrial, we conclude for the reasons explained below that the trial court did not err in rejecting defendant’s contention on its merits.2   We agree with defendant that the argument is “preserved,” in the sense that it was raised below. At the hearing on defendant’s demurrer, the state asserted that the 2 566 State v. Knowles ORS 813.011 elevates the offense of DUII to a felony when the defendant has prior qualifying convictions: “(1)  Driving under the influence of intoxicants under ORS 813.010 shall be a Class C felony if at least two times in the 10 years prior to the date of the current offense the defendant has been convicted of any of the following offenses in any combination: “(a)  Driving under the influence of intoxicants in violation of ORS 813.010, or its statutory counterpart in another jurisdiction.