State v. Knowles
[…] The state asserts that the trial court’s adverse ruling on defendant’s demurrer, which is the only ruling that defendant reserved for appeal on her conditional guilty plea, addressed only whether the indictment, which alleged two California DUII convictions, was sufficient on its face to establish felony DUII. But in the state’s view, defendant did not preserve a challenge as to whether the state could prove that defendant had two qualifying prior convictions. As the state correctly points out, a demurrer challenges only the legal sufficiency of the face of the indictment. ORS 135.630(4) (A defendant “may demur to the accusatory instrument when it appears upon the face thereof * * * [t]hat the facts stated do not constitute an offense[.]”); State v. Cervantes, 232 Or App 567, 573, 223 P3d 425 (2009) (A court ruling on a demurrer “may consider only the information alleged in the indictment”). Here, the indictment alleged two predicate California convictions and did not cite the statutes under which defendant was convicted.