State v. Knowles
[…] It is undisputed that defendant’s prior California convictions were under California Vehicle Code (Cal Veh Code), section 23152(b), which provides, as relevant: “It is unlawful for a person who has 0.08 percent or more, by weight, of alcohol in his or her blood to drive a vehicle.” demurrer was untimely, because it had not been asserted at arraignment. In colloquy, the court and the attorneys discussed whether the demurrer should be rejected on that basis or allowed to go forward as if raised after trial “in arrest of judgment.” ORS 135.640 (“When the objections mentioned in ORS 135.630 appear upon the face of the accusatory instrument, they can only be taken by demurrer, except that the objection to the jurisdiction of the court over the subject of the accusatory instrument, or that the facts stated do not constitute an offense, may be taken at the trial, under the plea of not guilty and in arrest of judgment.”).