State v. Knowles
[…] For that reason, we conclude that the purposes of preservation have been satisfied. See State v. Amaya, 336 Or 616, 629, 89 P3d 1163 (2004) (“The purpose of the preservation rule is the practical one of requiring a defendant to provide an explanation of his or her position specific enough to ensure that the trial court can identify its alleged error with enough clarity to permit it to consider and correct the error immediately, if correction is warranted.”). Cite as 329 Or App 562 (2023) 567 We need not reach the state’s contention that Cal Veh Code § 23152(b) is a statutory counterpart to ORS 813.010, under ORS 813.011(1)(a) and State v. Guzman/Heckler, 366 Or 18, 455 P3d 485 (2019). That is because we conclude that defendant’s conviction under Cal Veh Code § 23152(b) was for an offense “that involved driving or operating a vehicle, an aircraft or a boat while having a blood alcohol content above that jurisdiction’s permissible blood alcohol content.” ORS 813.011(1)(c). The California conviction therefore serves as a predicate for an elevation of defendant’s Oregon DUII conviction to a felony.