Woods v. Hendricks
[…] The trial court granted defendant’s motion, and plaintiff appeals. As explained below, because plaintiff’s sentence was eligible for earned time, the trial court erred in dismissing plaintiff’s habeas petition. Accordingly, we reverse and remand. ORS 34.680(1) provides that a habeas “defendant may, before the writ issues, move to deny the petition on the grounds that the petition fails to state a claim for habeas corpus relief.” We review the denial of a petition for writ of habeas corpus under ORS 34.680(1) for legal error. Barrett v. Williams, 247 Or App 309, 311, 270 P3d 285 (2011), rev den, 352 Or 25 (2012).