Woods v. Hendricks
[…] The issue in this case centers around the sentence for Count 5 and plaintiff’s eligibility to accumulate earnedtime credit during the service of that sentence.4 The sentencing court split or spliced the 60-month sentence for Count 5 into two parts: a 42-month term served concurrent to   ORS 137.635 provides, in part: “(1)  When, in the case of a felony described in subsection (2) of this section, a court sentences a convicted defendant who has previously been convicted of any felony designated in subsection (2) of this section, the sentence shall not be an indeterminate sentence to which the defendant otherwise would be subject under ORS 137.120, but, unless it imposes a death penalty under ORS 163.105, the court shall impose a determinate sentence, the length of which the court shall determine, to the custody of the Department of Corrections. * * * The convicted defendant shall serve the entire sentence imposed by the court and shall not, during the service of such a sentence, be eligible for parole or any form of temporary leave from custody. The person shall not be eligible for any reduction in sentence pursuant to ORS 421.120 or for any reduction in term of incarceration pursuant to ORS 421.121. “(2)  Felonies to which subsection (1) of this section applies include and are limited to: “* * * * * “(h)  Burglary in the first degree, as defined in ORS 164.225.” 3  ORS 137.700(2)(a)(S) provides that the mandatory minimum sentence for second-degree robbery is a 70-month term of incarceration.