Woods v. Hendricks
[…] On appeal, he argues 212 Woods v. Hendricks that our decision in Samson v. Brown, 310 Or App 319, 486 P3d 59 (2021), and a plain reading of the term-reduction statute, ORS 421.121, entitles him to earned time for the entire term of Count 5. Thus, because our task involves interpreting the applicable sentencing statutes, we turn to the familiar framework to do so. See State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-72, 206 P3d 1042 (2009) (explaining that we examine the text, context, and any pertinent legislative history to discern the legislature’s intended meaning). We begin our analysis with ORS 421.121, which provides, in part: “(1)  Except as provided in ORS 137.635, 137.700, 137.707, 163.105, 163.107 and 163.115, each adult in custody sentenced to the custody of the Department of Corrections for felonies committed on or after November 1, 1989, is eligible for a reduction in the term of incarceration for: “(a)  Appropriate institutional behavior, as defined by rule of the Department of Corrections; and “(b)  Participation in the adult basic skills development program described in ORS 421.084.” The sentencing judgment for Count 5 did not make plaintiff’s sentence subject to any of the exceptions in ORS 421.121(1). Thus, under the terms of ORS 421.121(1), his sentence for Count 5 “is eligible for a reduction in the term of incarceration.”