Woods v. Hendricks
[…] Thus, because the sentence for Count 5 is not subject to one of the exceptions listed in ORS 421.121(1), if plaintiff meets the requirements of ORS 421.121(1)(a) and (b), the entire sentence for Count 5 is eligible for earned-time credits. The superintendent also argues that, despite its eligibility under ORS 421.121, the sentence for Count 5 is ineligible under ORS 137.700. That statute provides, in part: “Notwithstanding ORS 161.605, when a person is convicted of one of the offenses listed in subsection (2)(a) of this section and the offense was committed on or after April 1, 1995, or of one of the offenses listed in subsection (2)(b) of this section and the offense was committed on or after October 4, 1997, or of the offense described in subsection (2)(c) of this section and the offense was committed on or after January 1, 2008, the court shall impose, and the person shall serve, at least the entire term of imprisonment listed in subsection (2) of this section. The person is not, during the service of the term of imprisonment, eligible for release on post-prison supervision or any form of temporary leave from custody. The person is not eligible for any reduction in, or based on, the minimum sentence for any reason whatsoever under ORS 421.121 or any other statute. The court may impose a greater sentence if otherwise 5  Implicit in the superintendent’s argument appears to be the assumption that the trial court is authorized to split or splice earned-time eligibility just as it can order only a portion of a sentence to be served concurrently or consecutively to another sentence.