State v. A. O.
[…] ORS 471.430.1 The court found youth within its jurisdiction after applying a “preponderance of the evidence” standard of proof. Although a “violation proceeding” conducted pursuant to ORS 153.076 requires that the state need only prove “the charged violation by a preponderance of the evidence,” the parties agree that that is not the case in a juvenile delinquency proceeding. Moreover, the parties agree that the trial court plainly erred in applying the incorrect standard. We agree and accept the state’s concession. Under ORS 419C.400(2), “[t]he facts alleged in the petition showing the youth to be within the jurisdiction of the court as provided in ORS 419C.005, unless admitted, must be established beyond a reasonable doubt.” There is no provision in the juvenile code for applying a lesser standard where the act committed by the youth otherwise would be considered a violation rather than a crime. We exercise our discretion to correct the error, given the gravity of the error.