Randall v. Valk
[…] Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 610-12, 859 P2d 1143 (1993), and State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-72, 206 P3d 1042 (2009), by examining the statute’s text in context, then considering any relevant legislative history and, if necessary, general maxims of statutory construction. ORS 90.391 provides: “Except as provided in ORS 408.515(3), a notice of termination of tenancy under any provision of this chapter must include the information required by ORS 408.515.” (Emphasis added.) ORS 408.515, in turn, provides: “(1)  Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, a person who sends or serves a document listed in subsection (2) of this section shall include the following information with the document.