Newman v. Marion County Sheriff's Office
[…] ORS 166.250(1)(c)(C). Chapter 166 does not define the term “felony,” or limit it to persons who commit felonies under state law. See ORS 166.210 (defining key terms). ORS 166.274(1) provides, in relevant part, that, 688 Newman v. Marion County Sheriff’s Office “a person barred from possessing or receiving a firearm may file a petition for relief from the bar in accordance with subsection (2) of this section if: “(a)  The person is barred from possessing a firearm under ORS 166.250(1)(c)(A), (C) or (H) or 166.270[.]”1 The petition for relief “must be filed in the circuit court in the petitioner’s county of residence.” ORS 166.274(2). “If the petitioner seeks relief from the bar on possessing or purchasing a firearm, relief shall be granted when the petitioner demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that the petitioner does not pose a threat to the safety of the public or the petitioner.” ORS 166.274(7).