Newman v. Marion County Sheriff's Office
[…] The purpose of that statute is to “keep firearms away from the persons Congress classified as potentially irresponsible and dangerous.” Barrett v. United States, 423 US 212, 218, 96 S Ct 498, 46 L Ed 2d 450 (1976) (construing earlier version of section 922(g)); see also Dickerson v. New Banner Institute, Inc., 460 US 103, 112 n 6, 103 S Ct 986, 74 L Ed 2d 845 (1983) (By enacting section 922(g), Congress sought to keep firearms out of the hands of “presumptively risky people.”). Under Oregon law, it is a Class A misdemeanor for a person convicted of a felony to possess a firearm. ORS 166.250(1)(c)(C), (5). However, a person barred from possessing a firearm under that statute may petition for relief from the bar under ORS 166.274(1), and the trial court shall grant relief “when the petitioner demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that the petitioner does not pose a threat to the safety of the public or the petitioner.” ORS 166.274(7). Thus, under Oregon law, subject to the trial court’s determination that felons do not pose a threat to themselves or others, the trial court may restore their right to possess a firearm.