State v. Cleaver
[…] A few minutes later, defendant exposed his penis and began masturbating. A ended the call with her boyfriend and began recording a video of defendant with her cell phone. The video, which the state introduced at trial, shows defendant stroking his erect penis for about one minute while A and defendant engage in casual conversation. Although A generally understood that she was not allowed to enter her parents’ bedroom unless she was invited, the door was open, and defendant never asked her to leave. The state charged defendant with private indecency, ORS 163.467.1 At the close of the state’s evidence,   ORS 163.467 provides: “(1)  A person commits the crime of private indecency if the person exposes the genitals of the person with the intent of arousing the sexual desire of the person or another person and: “(a)  The person is in a place where another person has a reasonable expectation of privacy; “(b)  The person is in view of the other person; “(c)  The exposure reasonably would be expected to alarm or annoy the other person; and “(d)  The person knows that the other person did not consent to the exposure. 1 334 State v. Cleaver defendant moved for judgment of acquittal. He argued that there was insufficient evidence that he was in a “place where another person has a reasonable expectation of privacy,” ORS 163.647(1)(a), to convict him as a matter of law because, in his view, A had no reasonable expectation of privacy in defendant’s bedroom; defendant argued that only he and his wife have a reasonable expectation of privacy in their bedroom.