State v. Cleaver
[…] Id. at 574. On appeal, the defendant challenged the denial of his motion for judgment of acquittal and argued that the victim was not in a place where she had a reasonable expectation of privacy. The state remonstrated that “the victim was in a ‘working area,’ which is a specifically protected area under ORS 163.467(4).” Id. at 577. We agreed with the state. In construing the private indecency statute, we first observed that, “[i]n ORS.163.467(4), the legislature defined ‘place where another person has a reasonable expectation of privacy’ for purposes of ORS 163.467.” Id. (emphasis added). We then construed one such place, “working area,” and concluded that the evidence was sufficient for a reasonable factfinder to conclude that the jail hallway was “a ‘working area’ and thus a ‘place where another person has a reasonable expectation of privacy.’ ” Id. at 578. The analysis in Miller applies equally to this case. There is no dispute that defendant exposed himself to A while in defendant’s bedroom, nor is there any dispute that the bedroom was inside defendant’s and A’s “residence.”