Wright v. PERS
[…] In May 2021, PERS withdrew the September 2020 order for reconsideration and issued a revised response 1   Petitioner sought review under ORS 183.482, which confers jurisdiction for judicial review of contested cases upon the Court of Appeals. 2  ORS 238.450(1) requires PERS to provide a “written computation of the retirement allowance or benefit to which the member is entitled upon retirement and summary of the information used in making that computation.” 3   ORS 238.450(4) provides that, “[u]pon receiving a notice of dispute under subsection (2) of this section, the system shall determine the accuracy of the disputed information and make a written decision either affirming the accuracy of the information and computation based thereon or changing the computation using corrected information. The system shall provide to the member a copy of the decision and a written explanation of any applicable statutes and rules.” Cite as 329 Or App 64 (2023) 67 in June 2021. Petitioner amended his petition for judicial review to reference the revised response, and the matter went before the circuit court in September 2021. The circuit court determined that PERS had calculated petitioner’s benefit correctly.