Mandell v. Miller
[…] In Watkins, the erroneous jury instruction was clearly “consequential in the criminal justice proceeding,” since without it, the petitioner would not have been convicted. Id. at 608 (noting that all four of the petitioner’s convictions were based on nonunanimous verdicts). The question for us, then, is whether the same is true in this case, where the record is silent on whether the jury’s verdicts were, in fact, unanimous. Because petitioner seeks PCR, he bears the burden to prove that the instruction was consequential to his case. ORS 138.620(2) (“The burden of proof of facts alleged in the petition shall be upon the petitioner to establish such facts by a preponderance of the evidence.”). Turning to the parties’ arguments, petitioner offers evidence presented by the state in a different case that 810 Mandell v. Miller approximately two thirds of jury trials from 2001 to 2018 included at least one nonunanimous conviction.