Denning v. Board of Parole
[…] Shortly before he was released from prison onto post-prison supervision (PPS), the board issued an Order of Supervision Conditions that imposed a number of general and special conditions of supervision that petitioner would be subject to while he served 140 months of PPS in the community. As required by ORS 144.102(4)(b), the board imposed what is commonly referred to as the Sex Offender Package of conditions, which includes the challenged polygraph condition. More specifically, ORS 144.102(4)(b)(J) requires the following special conditions of supervision for a person who was convicted of a sex crime as defined in ORS 163A.005 and then placed on PPS: “Participation in random polygraph examinations to obtain information for risk management and treatment. The person is responsible for paying the expenses of the examinations. The results of a polygraph examination under this subparagraph may not be used in evidence in a hearing to prove a violation of post-prison supervision.” Petitioner sought administrative review of that condition, arguing that the condition violated his rights under the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution and Article I, sections 10 and 12, of the Oregon Constitution.