Gage v. Fred Meyer Stores - Kroger Co.
[…] Dr. Andrews, a physician in Moore’s clinical practice who specializes in nonsurgical approaches to conditions of the spine, attempted to treat the cyst by aspiration and injection but those efforts were not successful. Moore then requested authorization for an L4-5 posterior discectomy and laminectomy, but that claim was initially denied. After it was later determined that the proposed surgery would be compensable, but before the surgery occurred, Moore ordered a second MRI. In June 2015, the second MRI was read and reported as showing that the cyst was no   ORS 656.273(4) provides, in part, “The claim for aggravation must be filed within five years: “(a) After the first notice of closure made under ORS 656.268 for a disabling claim[.]” 2 Cite as 329 Or App 360 (2023) 363 longer present. Because the cyst appeared to have resolved, the employer sought to close the claim. The employer retained Dr. Ha, an orthopedic surgeon, to perform the closing examination.