Fields v. City of Newport
[…] Hochberg, 349 Or 267, 274, 243 P3d 62 (2010). The state confers limited immunity in exchange for the public’s recreational use of land. There are two fundamental determinants that “give rise to recreational immunity”: “the landowners’ permission to use and the public’s use[.]” Coleman v. Oregon Parks and Recreation Dept., 347 Or 94, 101, 217 P3d 651 (2009). The landowner’s permission to use must be without charge, id. at 96, and the public’s use must be primarily for recreation, ORS 105.682(1). IV.  THE KEY STATUTORY PROVISIONS ORS 105.682(1) is the source of recreational immunity, and it provides, as pertinent: Cite as 326 Or App 764 (2023) 769 “* * * subject to the provisions of ORS 105.688, an owner of land is not liable in contract or tort for any personal injury * * * that arises out of the use of the land for recreational purposes * * * when the owner of land * * * permits any person to use the land for recreational purposes * * *. The limitation on liability provided by this section applies if the principal