Fields v. City of Newport
[…] City of Newport open shaft fracture and a comminuted fibular fracture. In other words, her left leg was badly broken beneath the knee. Members of the rescue team also fell “where [plaintiff] had fallen” when they arrived, and they had difficulty getting their all-terrain vehicle (ATV) to her because “[t]he tires couldn’t get enough traction to go up the incline[ ]” of the wooden bridge. The tires “would just slip.” III.  RECREATIONAL IMMUNITY We begin with a brief discussion of recreational immunity. The public policy underlying recreational immunity is set forth in ORS 105.676: “[I]t is the public policy of the State of Oregon to encourage owners of land to make their land available to the public for recreational purposes, * * * by limiting their liability toward persons entering thereon for such purposes * * *.” We addressed that policy statement and related legislative history in Landis v. Limbaugh, 282 Or App 284, 292-94, 385 P3d 1139 (2016), rev dismissed, 361 Or 351 (2017).