Fields v. City of Newport
[…] The legislature added subsection (1)(c) to ORS 105.688 in 2009 in response to the Supreme Court’s decision in Liberty, specifically to extend immunity to landowners who allow people to cross their land to access other 774 Fields v. City of Newport land where they plan to recreate. Audio Recording, Senate Committee on Rules, HB 2003, June 8, 2009, at 2:03 (statement of Rep Judy Stiegler), https://olis.oregonlegislature.gov (accessed June 12, 2023). Plaintiff does not dispute that, but she argues that ORS 105.688(1)(c), “operates as an exception to ORS 105.688(1)(a)” because, by its terms, subsection (1)(c) extends immunity only to “paths, trails, roads, watercourses and other rights of way * * * that have not been improved, designed or maintained for the specific purpose of providing access for recreational purposes[.]” The city counters that subsection (1)(c) does not limit the immunity that trail owners already enjoy under subsection (1)(a). Subsection (1)(c), according to the city, simply extends immunity to non-recreational trails. ORS 105.688(1)(c) was the legislature’s answer to Liberty. It extended immunity to trails and paths used to reach other land for recreational purposes. In doing so, it expressly limited its application to trails that “have not been improved, designed or maintained for the specific purpose of providing access for recreational purposes.” To simplify, ORS 105.688(1)(c) extends recreational immunity to owners of unimproved, nonrecreational trails and other rights of way.