State v. Stone
[…] State v. Cunningham, 320 Or 47, 63, 880 P2d 431 (1994), cert den, 514 US 1005 (1995). Second-degree assault under ORS 163.175(1)(a) requires “[i]ntentionally or knowingly caus[ing] serious physical injury to another[.]” Defendant contends that it was error to deny his motion for judgment of acquittal, because the evidence was legally insufficient to establish that G suffered “serious physical injury,” which is defined in ORS 161.015(8) to mean “physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious and protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.” See ORS 161.015 (stating that its definitions apply to “chapter Cite as 326 Or App 200 (2023) 205 743, Oregon Laws 1971”); Or Laws 1971, ch 743, § 93 (enacting provision codified at ORS 163.175).