State v. Stone
[…] Stone assault and the nonweapons theory of second-degree assault, it is virtually certain on this record that the state would have continued to pursue lesser included offenses that do not require “serious physical injury,” including, at a minimum, the weapons theory of second-degree assault. See ORS 163.175(1)(b) (“A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if the person * * * [i]ntentionally or knowingly causes physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon[.]”). There is also the complication that the jury was not instructed on the mental-state requirement for the physical-injury element of assault, which might also affect our decision whether to direct entry of a conviction for fourth-degree assault.