State v. Stone
[…] Here, however, if the trial court had granted defendant’s motion for judgment of acquittal as to first-degree   A person commits first-degree assault under ORS 163.185(1)(a) if a person “[i]ntentionally causes serious physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon[.]” We cannot tell from the verdict form whether the jury found defendant not guilty of first-degree assault because it was unpersuaded that he acted intentionally, because it was unpersuaded that he used a weapon, or both. 7 214 State v.