State v. Stone
[…] The term “significant physical injury” is meant to identify a subset of injuries that are on the more serious end of “physical injury” but that do not qualify as “serious physical injury.” Drew, 302 Or App at 243. Each subpart of the definition of “significant physical injury” is carefully drafted to require less than “serious physical injury” requires, in part by distinguishing between “temporary,” “prolonged,” and “protracted” disfigurements and impairments. Compare ORS 161.015(8) (defining “serious physical injury” as physical injury that creates “a substantial risk of death” or “causes serious and protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health[,] or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ”), with ORS 137.712(6)(c) (defining “significant physical injury” as an injury that “[c]reates a risk of death that is not a remote risk” or “[c]auses a serious and temporary disfigurement,” “a protracted disfigurement,” or “a prolonged impairment of health or the function of any bodily organ”).