State v. Stone
[…] Defendant was charged with first-degree assault, ORS 163.185, for intentionally causing serious physical injury to G with a dangerous weapon. At trial, the jury was asked to decide whether defendant committed the charged offense or any of four unpleaded lesser included offenses: a nonweapons theory of second-degree assault, ORS 163.175(1)(a) (“[i]ntentionally or knowingly causes serious physical injury to another”); a weapons theory of second-degree assault, ORS 163.175(1)(b) (“[i]ntentionally or knowingly causes physical injury to another by means of a * * * dangerous weapon”); third-degree assault, ORS 163.165(1)(a) (“[r]ecklessly causes serious physical injury to another by means of a * * * dangerous weapon”); or fourth-degree assault, ORS 163.160(1)(a) (“[i]ntentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes physical injury to another”). The jury found defendant not guilty of first-degree assault, but guilty of the nonweapons theory of seconddegree assault.