State v. Brown
[…] Just putting defense on notice in case he requested additional instructions. “For example, I plan to make the statement that yelling at somebody to leave is no crime, causing somebody physical injury with a weapon is a felony, so that the jury, when reading the limitations of self-defense has some understanding of the difference between felonious conduct and other conduct.” The prosecutor’s reference to “initial aggressor” was a reference to ORS 161.215. That statute provides that a person is not justified in using physical force on another person if the person is “the initial aggressor, except that the use of physical force upon another person under such circumstances is justifiable if the person withdraws from the encounter and effectively communicates to the other person the intent to do so, but the latter nevertheless continues or threatens to continue the use of unlawful physical force.” ORS 161.215(1)(b). After the prosecutor indicated her intent to rely on the initial aggressor limitation to self-defense, defense counsel did not object or request any additional instructions.