State v. Brown
[…] The victim again continued towards defendant, and defendant fired a second time, again to the right of the victim. Again, the victim walked further towards defendant, and defendant fired a third shot, which hit the victim and ultimately killed him. Defendant admitted that he was high on methamphetamine during this altercation. The state charged defendant with, among other crimes, murder and felon in possession of a firearm. Before trial, defendant gave notice of his intent to rely on ORS 161.209, which provides that a person is justified in using physical force against another person for self-defense against “[w]hat the person reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force, and the person may use a degree of force which the person reasonably believes to be necessary for the purpose.” ORS 161.209. The state submitted its proposed jury instructions, including a uniform jury instruction about the defense of self-defense.