State v. Brown
[…] Abram, 273 Or App 449, 452, 359 P3d 431 (2015). We have also held that a trial court commits plain error when it fails to instruct the jury on all material elements of a crime. State v. Gray, 261 Or App 121, 130, 322 P3d 1094 (2014). Additionally, when a defense—like self-defense—is “raised,” a trial court errs in failing to instruct the jury that the state bears the burden to disprove the defense where defendant puts it at issue. See Abram, 273 Or App at 456; ORS 161.055(1) (“When a ‘defense,’ other than an ‘affirmative defense’ as defined in subsection (2) of this section, is raised at trial, the state has the burden of disproving the defense beyond a reasonable doubt.”). A court must thus instruct the jury on all defenses that the defendant raises. See State v.