See, e.g., ORS 30.075(1);2 ORS 115.305.3 In the absence of a statute or case law addressing whether a claim or action survives or continues, we have looked to persuasive authority from other jurisdictions when it is useful to our analysis to do so. See, e.g., Drucker v. Drucker, 7 Or App 85, 86, 488 P2d 1277, rev den (1971) (considering the weight of authority from other jurisdictions in determining whether the court retained jurisdiction to award attorney fees after the death of one spouse abated divorce proceedings).4 Similarly, the Supreme Court has   ORS 30.075(1) provides: “Causes of action arising out of injuries to a person, caused by the wrongful act or omission of another, shall not abate upon the death of the injured person, and the personal representatives of the decedent may maintain an action against the wrongdoer, if the decedent might have maintained an action, had the decedent lived, against the wrongdoer for an injury done by the same act or omission. The action shall be commenced within the limitations established in ORS 12.110 by the injured person and continued by the personal representatives under this section, or within three years by the personal representatives if not commenced prior to death.” 3   ORS 115.305 provides: “All causes of action or suit, by one person against another, survive to the personal representative of the former and against the personal representative of the latter.” 4  In Drucker, we cited authority from other jurisdictions in support of our conclusion that the