As applicable here, when a party who petitioned to adopt a child died before that petition has been resolved, the relevant provisions of ORCP 34 apply. That is, as provided by ORCP 34 G, the court shall allow “any party, or * * * the successors in interest or representatives of the deceased party or the party with a disability” to move for substitution and then, consistent with ORCP 34 B, “on motion, allow the action to be continued * * * [b]y such party’s personal representative * * * at any time within one year after such party’s death.”   ORS 109.350(1) provides: “If, upon a petition for adoption or readoption duly presented and consented to, the court is satisfied as to the identity and relations of the persons, that the petitioner is of sufficient ability to bring up the child and furnish suitable nurture and education, having reference to the degree and condition of the parents, and that it is fit and proper that such adoption or readoption be effected, a judgment shall be made setting forth the facts, and ordering that from the date of the judgment the child, to all legal intents and purposes, is the child of the petitioner.” 7 Cite as 327 Or App 275 (2023) 283 Having resolved that ORCP 34 applies to adoption proceedings, we return to the jurisdictional question. In considering that question, we examine two informative cases: Bisbee and Castro v. Ogburn, 140 Or App 122, 914 P2d 1 (1996).