Accordingly, we reverse and remand. The uncontested facts are mainly procedural. Mother and stepfather filed an unopposed joint petition for stepfather to adopt J, his stepdaughter and mother’s birth daughter.1 Days after the petition was filed, however, stepfather suddenly died of colon cancer before the trial court acted on the petition. Mother alerted the Department of Human Services (DHS) of the petition for adoption and stepfather’s death, and DHS notified the court and deferred any decisions regarding finalization of the adoption to the court. See ORS 109.285(5)(a) (requiring that a petitioner serve copies of the petition for adoption upon the DHS director); ORS 109.276(8)(a)(A) (requiring DHS to “investigate and file for the consideration of the judge before whom the petition for adoption is pending a placement report containing information regarding the status of the child and evidence concerning the suitability of the proposed adoption”). Mother subsequently filed a motion to enter judgment for the adoption of J 1   Although mother joined the petition, it is not clear that she was a proper party to the petition.