Although the text of ORS 109.350(1), which outlines when a judgment of adoption is proper, refers to the petitioner in the present tense, which necessarily assumes that the petitioner is alive at the time of adoption, there is nothing in the text or context of the statutory framework that affirmatively prohibits posthumous adoption.7 See also ORS 109.268(1) (“The rule that statutes in derogation of common law are to be strictly construed does not apply to the adoption laws of this state.”). Accordingly, we conclude that an adoption proceeding survives or continues despite the death of a petitioner seeking to adopt because doing so effectuates the primary purpose of an adoption proceeding: the protection and promotion of the child’s best interest.