See ORS 109.285(5)(a) (requiring that a petitioner serve copies of the petition for adoption upon the DHS director); ORS 109.276(8)(a)(A) (requiring DHS to “investigate and file for the consideration of the judge before whom the petition for adoption is pending a placement report containing information regarding the status of the child and evidence concerning the suitability of the proposed adoption”). Mother subsequently filed a motion to enter judgment for the adoption of J 1   Although mother joined the petition, it is not clear that she was a proper party to the petition. See ORS 109.041(2) (“When a person has been or shall be adopted in this state by a stepparent, this section shall leave unchanged the relationship, rights and obligations between such adopted person and * * * natural parent of the adopted person, who is the spouse of the person who adopted the person * * *.”). We need not address that issue, however, because mother could be substituted as stepfather’s personal representative as explained more fully below. Cite as 327 Or App 275 (2023) 277 notwithstanding stepfather’s untimely death.