Hoover v. Industrial Scrap Corp.
[…] As noted, plaintiff sought an enhanced prevailing party fee under ORS 20.190(3).4 The trial court rejected that request, explaining: “The analysis under this subsection mirrors the analysis the court must engage in to determine whether to award attorney fees to a prevailing party. Relying on my earlier analysis of these factors above, I do not believe that an enhanced prevailing party fee is warranted. After considering the factors, they do not weigh heavily in either party’s favor and have a neutral net outcome. Therefore, the court declines to award an enhanced prevailing party fee.”   ORS 20.190(3) provides: “In addition to the amounts provided for in subsection (2) of this section, in any civil action or proceeding in a circuit court in which recovery of money or damages is sought, the court may award to the prevailing party up to an additional $5,000 as a prevailing party fee. The court shall consider the following factors in making an award under the provisions of this subsection: “(a)  The conduct of the parties in the transactions or occurrences that gave rise to the litigation, including any conduct of a party that was reckless, willful, malicious, in bad faith or illegal. “(b)  The objective reasonableness of the claims and defenses asserted by the parties. “(c)  The extent to which an award of a larger prevailing party fee in the case would deter others from asserting good faith claims or defenses in similar cases. “(d)  The extent to which an award of a larger prevailing party fee in the case would deter others from asserting meritless claims and defenses. “(e)  The objective reasonableness of the parties and the diligence of the parties and their attorneys during the proceedings. “(f)  The objective reasonableness of the parties and the diligence of the parties in pursuing settlement of the dispute. “(g)  Any award of attorney fees made to the prevailing party as part of the judgment. “(h)  Such other factors as the court may consider appropriate under the circumstances of the case.” 4 Cite as 324 Or App 666 (2023) 673 In his third assignment, plaintiff contends that the trial court erred in declining to award an enhanced prevailing party fee under ORS 20.190. We review the trial court’s determination for an abuse of discretion, Shumake v.