Ricard v. Klamath Falls Forest Estates HOA
[…] Defendant Marquez stated in his deposition that he did not know the source of income for Plaintiff Garcia. No evidence in the record supports an inference that any of defendants’ alleged actions (kicking a cane, yelling, throwing a chair, or denying the water key) were based on plaintiffs’ sources of income.” Pursuant to ORS 659A.421(2), “[a] person may not, because of the race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, marital status, familial status or source of income of any person: “* * * * * “(c)  Make any distinction, discrimination or restriction against a purchaser in the price, terms, conditions or privileges relating to the sale, rental, lease or occupancy of real property or in the furnishing of any facilities or services in connection therewith.” In other words, a person may not discriminate against a purchaser of real property because of the purchaser’s source of income.