Ricard v. Klamath Falls Forest Estates HOA
[…] But the record does not support a reasonable inference of source-of-income discrimination against Garcia. First, even viewing the record and all reasonable inferences in favor of plaintiffs, as we must, it is not reasonable to infer that a defendant who discriminates against persons based 3   Because of the limited nature of defendants’ summary judgment motion and the trial court’s ruling on plaintiffs’ discrimination claim, we need not determine the precise elements of a prima facie source-of-income discrimination claim under ORS 659A.421. 4  See ORS 659A.145(2)(c) (providing that a person “may not discriminate because of a disability of a purchaser” by “[m]aking any distinction or restriction against a purchaser in the price, terms, conditions or privileges relating to the sale, rental, lease or occupancy of real property or the furnishing of any facilities or services in connection with the real property”). 54 Ricard v. Klamath Falls Forest Estates HOA on their disability by denying them a property privilege such as a water key and then assaulting or mocking them has discriminated against them because of their source of income.