State v. Boyar
[…] For reasons we will explain, we affirm. We review the trial court’s imposition of restitution for legal error, remaining mindful that we are bound by the trial court’s findings, including reasonable inferences, if they are supported by any evidence in the record. State v. Lobue, 304 Or App 13, 16, 466 P3d 83, rev den, 367 Or 257 (2020). We review the evidence in the light most favorable to the state. State v. Smith, 291 Or App 785, 788, 420 P3d 644 (2018). A sentencing court is required to order restitution if it “finds from the evidence presented that a victim suffered economic damages.” ORS 137.106(1)(a). It imposes restitution in an amount “that equals the full amount of the victim’s economic damages as determined by the court.” Id. Restitution is intended to be “penal, not compensatory[,]” State v. Dillon, 292 Or 172, 180, 637 P2d 602 (1981), and yet ORS 137.103(2) nevertheless defines “economic damages” much the same as that term is defined for civil matters under ORS 31.705(2)(a).