Duckworth v. Duckworth
[…] Venture Properties, Inc., 223 Or App at 332. First, plaintiffs argue that their status as employees was a fact actually litigated and established in the FED action that should have been given preclusive effect in the quiet-title action. The FED court expressly found that Duane “was the manager of the motel.” Moreover, defendant filed the FED action under ORS 91.120, which applies to eviction of an “employee described in ORS 90.110(7),” i.e., “an employee of a landlord whose right to occupancy is conditional upon employment in and about the premises.” On appeal, plaintiffs argue that those facts “evidenc[e] an employer-employee relationship for the purposes of this case” and, consequently, that the trial court erred in not applying issue preclusion as to the employment issue.