Duckworth v. Duckworth
[…] We affirm the summary judgment ruling. III.  INVOLUNTARY DISMISSAL RULING (WAGE CLAIM) That leaves the wage claim, which was tried to the court. Plaintiffs brought the wage claim under ORS 652.140, which provides that, “[w]hen an employer discharges an employee * * *, all wages earned and unpaid at the time of the discharge * * * become due and payable not later than the end of the first business day after the discharge * * *.” The Wage Claim Act does not define “employer” or “employee” specifically for purposes of ORS 652.140, but we have previously looked to the definitions in ORS 652.210 to interpret undefined terms in ORS 652.140. Wyatt v. Body Imaging, P.C., 163 Or App 526, 530, 989 P2d 36, rev den, 330 Or 252 (1999). ORS 652.210(2) defines an “employee” as “any individual who, otherwise than as a copartner of the employer, [or] as an independent contractor * * *, renders personal services wholly or partly in this state to an employer who pays or agrees to pay such individual at a fixed rate.” Plaintiffs presented evidence from Ruth, Duane, and Kathy about the work that plaintiffs had done at the motel property over the years, their expectations of compensation for that work, and the communications between Duane, Kathy, Paul, and Ruth about compensation.