Duckworth v. Duckworth
[…] Oregon circuits courts have jurisdiction “in respect to any cause of action or suit.” ORS 14.030. By contrast, justice courts have limited jurisdiction, which “does not extend to * * * [a]n action in which the title to real property shall come in question.” ORS 51.090(1). Somewhat confusingly, justice courts are supposed to transfer to circuit court any action in which it appears from the pleadings or evidence “that the title to real property is in question,” ORS 52.560, but, at the same time, under ORS 52.590, “title to real property may be controverted or questioned in an action in a justice court,” subject to the limitation that the justice court’s judgment “shall in no way affect or determine the title as between the parties, or otherwise.” For present purposes, our focus is the circuit courts. “Modernly, there is a single category of general jurisdiction trial court in the state of Oregon, the circuit courts, and those courts have subject matter jurisdiction over FED actions, see ORS 105.110, as well as all other civil actions.”