Davoodian v. Rivera
[…] See also ORS 12.117(2) (defining “child abuse”). 5   ORS 12.110(1) provides, in relevant part, that “[a]n action for assault, battery, false imprisonment, or for any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract, and not especially enumerated in this chapter, shall be commenced within two years.” Cite as 327 Or App 197 (2023) 203 right to petition the government, and that “allegations of forcible and non-consensual sexual assault at the hands of a (now) licensed medical professional whose specialty is anesthesia” is both a public issue and an issue of public interest.6 Defendant also