Davoodian v. Rivera
[…] The absence of a judicial proceeding is therefore not necessarily fatal. Cf. Baldwin v. Seida, 297 Or App 67, 76, 441 P3d 720 (2019) (construing ORS 31.150(2)(a) to encompass statements that are sent for consideration or presented for use in a court proceeding or a proceeding initiated to procure an order, decree, judgment, or similar action). Finally, ORS 31.152(4) expresses the legislature’s intent that ORS 31.150 is “to be liberally construed in favor of the exercise of rights of expression described in ORS 31.150(2).” Here, we conclude that defendant has made a prima facie showing that her particular conduct was “in furtherance of” the exercise of her right of petition because the evidence supports a determination that it facilitated the initiation of the lawsuit.