State v. Moore
[…] State v. Fries, 344 Or 541, 546, 185 P3d 453 (2008). A statute’s context “includes other provisions of the same or related statutes, the pre-existing statutory framework within which the statute was enacted,” and prior decisions interpreting the relevant statutory wording. Ogle v. Nooth, 355 Or 570, 584, 330 P3d 572 (2014). § 220 (July 1970) (“[The disorderly conduct statute] is directed at conduct causing what the common law termed a breach of the peace.”). Cite as 327 Or App 91 (2023) 95 ORS 166.025(1)(d) provides: “(1)  A person commits the crime of disorderly conduct in the second degree if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, the person: “* * * * * “(d)  Obstructs vehicular or pedestrian traffic on a public way[.]” The legislature has not defined the term “obstructs” in ORS 166.025(1)(d), and we have not expressly construed the term, although we have implicitly addressed its meaning in prior cases as discussed below.