State v. Moore
[…] The officer attempted to get defendant out of the road, but defendant Cite as 327 Or App 91 (2023) 93 repeatedly returned to the middle of the northbound lane. Eventually, the officer tased and arrested defendant. Upon being taken into custody, defendant stated that he had taken a highly concentrated form of THC and was in “panic mode.” At the close of the state’s case, defendant orally moved for a judgment of acquittal, arguing that the evidence did not establish that he was obstructing traffic within the meaning of ORS 166.025(1)(d), which provides that “[a] person commits the crime of disorderly conduct in the second degree if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, the person * * * “[o]bstructs vehicular or pedestrian traffic on a public way[.]” In defendant’s view, the term “obstructing traffic” in the statute requires that there be some actual traffic to impede.