State v. Moore
[…] The jury convicted defendant. In his first assignment of error, defendant argues that “obstructed” traffic within the meaning of ORS 166.025(1)(d) requires conduct that significantly blocks or impedes the flow of vehicular traffic. According to defendant, “a mere momentary delay or a slight adjustment to another vehicle’s trajectory” is insufficient to constitute an obstruction. Relying on the culpable mental state in ORS 166.025(1)(d), “intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof”; other methods of committing disorderly conduct; legislative history; and our case law discussed below, he argues that the “extent and duration of the obstruction must have been of such severity that it had a genuine tendency to provoke a breach of the peace.”1 Defendant contends that evidence