State v. Koelzer
[…] The fine was imposed based on ORS 813.010(6) (2017), which provides: “(6)  In addition to any other sentence that may be imposed, the court shall impose one or more of the following fines on a person convicted of driving while under the influence of intoxicants as follows: “* * * * * “(b)  For a person’s second conviction, a minimum of $1,500. “(c)  For a person’s third or subsequent conviction, a minimum of $2,000 if the person is not sentenced to a term of imprisonment.”3   Oregon’s DUII statute, ORS 813.010 (2017), provided: “(1)  A person commits the offense of driving while under the influence of intoxicants if the person drives a vehicle while the person: “(a)  Has 0.08 percent or more by weight of alcohol in the blood of the person as shown by chemical analysis of the breath or blood of the person made under ORS 813.100, 813.140 or 813.150.” The 2003 version of Alaska’s DUII statute, AS 28.35.030(a)(2), provided that a person’s punishable blood alcohol