State v. Koelzer
[…] In a combined argument, defendant maintains that because one of her three DUII convictions was under an Alaska DUII statute that is not a “statutory counterpart” to Oregon’s statute given that Alaska criminalizes a broader range of conduct, both the revocation of her license and the imposition of the highest statutory fine were erroneous. We begin with defendant’s first assignment of error and explain why we agree that permanent revocation of her driving privileges was erroneous. ORS 809.235(1)(b) provides that “[t]he court shall order that a person’s driving privileges be permanently revoked * * * if the person is convicted for a third or subsequent time” of driving while under the influence of intoxicants in violation of ORS 813.010 or its “statutory counterpart” in another jurisdiction.