Dorn-Privett v. Brown
[…] We review the post-conviction court’s denial of relief for legal error and are bound by the court’s “findings of historical fact * * * if there is evidence in the record to support them.” Green v. Franke, 357 Or 301, 312, 350 P3d 188 (2015). Cite as 329 Or App 783 (2023) 785 A petitioner is entitled to post-conviction relief under ORS 138.530 when “there has been a ‘substantial denial’ of a petitioner’s ‘rights under the Constitution of the United States, or under the Constitution of the State of Oregon, or both, and which denial rendered the conviction void.’ ” Green, 357 Or at 311 (quoting ORS 138.530(1)(a)).