Dorn-Privett v. Brown
[…] Petitioner argues that the elements of menacing and recklessly endangering another person are subsumed into the elements of attempted first-degree assault and, therefore, that they necessarily merge under ORS 161.067(1). Beginning with attempted first-degree assault, “[a] person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when the person intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.” ORS 161.405(1). Petitioner’s attempt convictions were charged under ORS 163.185(1)(a), first-degree assault, which requires that a person “[i]ntentionally cause[ ] serious physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon[.]” Accordingly, attempted first-degree assault requires that a defendant intentionally engage in conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward causing serious physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon. State v.