Dorn-Privett v. Brown
[…] ORS 161.405(1). Petitioner’s attempt convictions were charged under ORS 163.185(1)(a), first-degree assault, which requires that a person “[i]ntentionally cause[ ] serious physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon[.]” Accordingly, attempted first-degree assault requires that a defendant intentionally engage in conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward causing serious physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon. State v. O’Hara, 152 Or App 765, 768, 955 P2d 313, rev den, 327 Or 305 (1998). Turning to menacing, a person violates ORS 163.190 “if by word or conduct the person intentionally attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury.” On the one hand, while menacing requires proof of the defendant’s intent to put the victim “in fear of imminent serious physical injury,” attempted first-degree assault has no such requirement. Compare ORS 163.190(1) with ORS 163.185(1)(a).