Dorn-Privett v. Brown
[…] Id. at 500. This is not one of those cases. As we explain below, petitioner’s guilty verdicts do not merge; accordingly, trial counsel did not fail to exercise reasonable professional skill and judgment when she did not argue for merger under ORS 161.067(1). Raising an argument that is ultimately legally 786 Dorn-Privett v. Brown incorrect would not have “obviously” provided any benefit to petitioner, even if the law was unsettled at the time. Under ORS 161.067(1), referred to as the “antimerger” statute, “[w]hen the same conduct or criminal episode violates two or more statutory provisions and each provision requires proof of an element that the others do not, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are separate statutory violations.” See State v. Barton, 304 Or App 481, 489, 468 P3d 510 (2020) (explaining that the court “look[s] to the anti-merger statute, ORS 161.067” to determine “whether multiple violations of the law must merge”).