JGB Enterprises, LLC v. OLCC
[…] ORS 471.315(1)(a)(B), (C), (E), (G), and (H). There is also a thirteenth catch-all circumstance that applies when “there is any other reason that, in the opinion of [OLCC], based on public convenience or necessity, warrants canceling or suspending a license.” ORS 471.315(1)(d). With respect to OLCC’s authority to suspend a liquor license based on the licensee having “maintained an insanitary establishment,” ORS 471.315(1)(a)(D), the legislature has placed a limitation on OLCC’s authority. ORS 471.333 provides: “(1)  Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section, the Oregon Liquor and Cannabis Commission shall not refuse to issue, cancel or suspend a license under ORS 471.313, 471.315 or 471.425 for maintaining an insanitary establishment. “(2)  The commission may refuse to issue, cancel or suspend a license under ORS 471.313, 471.315 or 471.425 for maintaining an insanitary establishment in violation of a city ordinance relating to sanitation only if the licensee is convicted of violating the ordinance. “(3)  The commission may refuse to issue, cancel or suspend a license under ORS 471.313, 471.315 or 471.425 for maintaining an insanitary establishment in violation of ORS 447.010 to 447.156 and 447.992 or the laws, orders or rules relating to public health of the Oregon Health Authority or the State Department of Agriculture only when the agency charged with enforcing those laws, orders or rules finds that the licensee is in violation of them and renders a final order adverse to the licensee.” (Emphases added.)