JGB Enterprises, LLC v. OLCC
[…] B.  Merits On the merits, we must determine whether OLCC “erroneously interpreted a provision of law” and whether “a correct interpretation compels a particular action” in this case. ORS 183.482(8)(a). One of the functions, duties, and powers of OLCC is “[t]o grant, refuse, suspend or cancel licenses and permits for the sale or manufacture of alcoholic liquor.” ORS 471.730(2). Another is “[t]o adopt such regulations as are necessary and feasible for carrying out the provisions of [chapter 471] and ORS 474.105 and 474.115.” ORS 471.730(5). Once adopted, OLCC regulations “have the full force and effect of law.” Id. Under ORS 471.315, OLCC “may cancel, suspend, restrict or require mandatory training for any license issued under [chapter 471], or impose a civil penalty in lieu of or in addition to a suspension as provided by ORS 471.322,” if OLCC “finds or has reasonable ground to believe” that any one of 12 circumstances exist, as delineated in ORS 471.315(1)(a) to (c). One of those circumstances is that the licensee “[h]as violated any provision of [chapter 471] or ORS 474.115 or any rule of [OLCC] adopted pursuant thereto.” ORS 471.315(1)(a)(A). Another is that the licensee has “maintained an insanitary establishment.” ORS 471.315 Cite as 325 Or App 326 (2023) 347 (1)(a)(D). Others include, for example, a licensee having made false representations to OLCC, not meeting bond and insurance requirements, being insolvent, being unable to manage the establishment, selling alcohol to minors, and serving alcohol to visibly intoxicated people. ORS 471.315(1)(a)(B), (C), (E), (G), and (H). There is also a thirteenth catch-all circumstance that applies when “there is any other reason that, in the opinion of [OLCC], based on public convenience or necessity, warrants canceling or suspending a license.” ORS 471.315(1)(d). With respect to OLCC’s authority to suspend a liquor license based on the licensee having “maintained an insanitary establishment,” ORS 471.315(1)(a)(D), the legislature has placed a limitation on OLCC’s authority.