JGB Enterprises, LLC v. OLCC
[…] OLCC legislative history of which we are aware. State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-73, 206 P3d 1042 (2009). Text and context “must be given primary weight in the analysis,” as only the text “receives the consideration and approval of a majority of the members of the legislature.” Id. at 171. The parties agree that the construction of ORS 471.333(3) is a matter of first impression. As a preliminary matter, we note that we do not necessarily agree with licensee’s presumption that, if ORS 471.333(3) applies, then OLCC itself could not find licensee in violation of EO 20-66 or OHA guidance created under EO 20-66, because ORS 471.333(2) requires “the agency charged with enforcing” the “laws, orders or rules relating to public health of the Oregon Health Authority” to make that finding.