JGB Enterprises, LLC v. OLCC
[…] In the May 17 order by default, OLCC made no mention of licensee maintaining an insanitary establishment. The stated bases for the 38-day suspension are that licensee violated OAR 845-006-0345(15) and (16), not that licensee maintained an insanitary establishment. ORS 471.315(1)(a)(A) authorizes OLCC to suspend a liquor license if it finds that the licensee violated any OLCC rule adopted pursuant to ORS chapter 471. Licensee does not contest, and it would be difficult to dispute, that OLCC adopted OAR 845-006-0345(15) and (16) pursuant to chapter 471. As stated in ORS 471.030(1)(c), a purpose of the Liquor Control Act is “[t]o protect the safety, welfare, health, peace and morals of the people of the state.” To carry out and effectuate the purposes of the act, OLCC has been granted certain powers and duties, ORS 471.040(1), including the authority to adopt regulations regarding the sale of alcoholic liquors, ORS 471.730. OLCC necessarily adopted OAR 845-006-0345(15) and (16) pursuant to ORS chapter