JGB Enterprises, LLC v. OLCC
[…] Beyond that, we are reluctant to address such a significant issue without meaningful briefing, particularly when it is unclear that the issue is really preservation, rather than reviewability. Because we ultimately disagree with licensee on the merits in any event, we decline to resolve the “preservation” issue and instead proceed to the merits, assuming without deciding that the issue is properly before us. B.  Merits On the merits, we must determine whether OLCC “erroneously interpreted a provision of law” and whether “a correct interpretation compels a particular action” in this case. ORS 183.482(8)(a). One of the functions, duties, and powers of OLCC is “[t]o grant, refuse, suspend or cancel licenses and permits for the sale or manufacture of alcoholic liquor.” ORS 471.730(2). Another is “[t]o adopt such regulations as are necessary and feasible for carrying out the provisions of [chapter 471] and ORS 474.105 and 474.115.” ORS 471.730(5). Once adopted, OLCC regulations “have the full force and effect of law.” Id.