JGB Enterprises, LLC v. OLCC
[…] III.  CHALLENGE TO PRIMA FACIE CASE Licensee’s second assignment of error is directed to OLCC’s final order by default of May 17, 2021, suspending licensee’s liquor license. Licensee argues that OLCC failed “to comply with ORS 471.333(3) to establish a prima facie case under ORS 183.417(4).” Licensee first made that argument in its May 10 letter preemptively requesting reconsideration of the anticipated default order, and then made it again in its May 18 request for reconsideration of the actual default order. Under ORS 183.417(4), “[a]n order adverse to a party may be issued upon default only if a prima facie case is made on the record.” To meet that requirement, “[t]he agency must find that the record, including all materials submitted by the party, contains evidence that persuades the agency of the existence of facts necessary to support the order.” OAR 137-003-0075(3).