JGB Enterprises, LLC v. OLCC
[…] See Webster’s Third New Int’l Dictionary 1168 (unabridged ed 2002) (“insanitary” means “deficient in sanitation : unclean to such a degree as to be injurious to health : contaminated, filthy, unhealthy”); see also id. at 2012 (one meaning of “sanitation” is “the application of measures to make environmental conditions favorable to health”).6 6   In advocating for a broad meaning of “insanitary,” licensee also points to ORS 471.732. ORS 471.732(1) contains a legislative finding and declaration “that the regulation of health and sanitation matters in premises licensed by [OLCC] under [chapter 471] can best be performed by [OHA] and [ODA].” ORS 471.732(2) states that it “is the policy of the Legislative Assembly and the intent of ORS 471.333 and 624.010 and this section that premises licensed by [OLCC] under this chapter shall be subject to the laws governing health and sanitation matters, including any applicable licensing requirements, and to the rules adopted thereunder by the authority and the department.” We reserve opinion on the significance of ORS 471.732, noting only that it seems to distinguish between “health” and “sanitation” and that OLCC having a role in enforcing public health protections does not necessarily conflict with OHA and ODA being best positioned to regulate health and