JGB Enterprises, LLC v. OLCC
[…] The Governor also has the “power to enact reasonable regulations for the protection of ‘the public health and the public safety.’ ” Elkhorn Baptist Church v. Brown, 366 Or 506, 52425, 466 P3d 30 (2020) (quoting Jacobson v. Massachusetts, 197 US 11, 25, 25 S Ct 358, 49 L Ed 643 (1905)). And the Governor may implement any action authorized by ORS 433.441 to 433.452. Id. at 526-27. That includes closing facilities, regulating goods and services, and controlling or limiting “entry into, exit from, movement within and the occupancy of premises in any public area subject to or threatened by a public health emergency,” as reasonably necessary to respond to the emergency. ORS 433.441(3). The Governor issued various executive orders in connection with the COVID-19 state of emergency.