JGB Enterprises, LLC v. OLCC
[…] Vanornum, 354 Or 614, 629-30, 317 P3d 889 (2013) (describing discretionary plainerror review). The preservation issue on the second assignment of error is a complex one. The parties have not identified any case law on point, nor have we found any. For trial court litigation, a specific statute addresses appeals from default judgments, limiting them to narrow circumstances. See ORS 19.245(2) (allowing a claimant to appeal a default judgment “if the judgment is not in accord with the relief demanded in the complaint,” and allowing a defendant to appeal “if the trial court has entered a default judgment against the defendant as a sanction or has denied a motion to set aside a default order or judgment” or if the judgment is void). The parties have not identified any comparable provision relevant to final orders by administrative agencies.