State v. Aguilera
[…] Id. (citing State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 17172, 206 P3d 1042 (2009)). In doing so, we are mindful that “this court is responsible for identifying the correct interpretation, whether or not asserted by the parties.” Stull v. Hoke, 326 Or 72, 77, 948 P2d 722 (1997). “Because there is no more persuasive evidence of the intent of the legislature than the words by which the legislature undertook to give expression to its wishes, we begin with the text of the statute.” Alfieri, 358 Or at 392 (internal quotation marks omitted). 482 State v. Aguilera A.  Text ORS 135.703 provides: “(1)  When a defendant is charged with a crime punishable as a misdemeanor for which the person injured by the act constituting the crime has a remedy by a civil action, the crime may be compromised, as provided in ORS 135.705, except when it was committed: “(a)  By or upon a peace officer while in the execution of the duties of office; “(b) Riotously; “(c)  With an intent to commit a crime punishable only as a felony; or “(d)  By one family or household member upon another family or household member, as defined in ORS 107.705, or by a person upon an elderly person or a person with a disability as defined in ORS 124.005 and the crime was: “(A)  Assault in the fourth degree under ORS 163.160; “(B)  Assault in the third degree under ORS 163.165; “(C)  Menacing under ORS 163.190; “(D)  Recklessly endangering another person under ORS 163.195; “(E)  Harassment under ORS 166.065; or “(F)  Strangulation under ORS 163.187. “(2)  Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, when a defendant is charged with violating ORS 811.700, the crime may be compromised as provided in ORS 135.705.” (Emphasis added.) As noted above, at issue is the emphasized phrase in subsection (1)—i.e., “charged with a crime punishable as a misdemeanor.” Some of the words in that phrase have been defined by the legislature, but others have not.