State v. Aguilera
[…] Applying that understanding here, we further conclude that, because the indictment in this case charged defendant with unauthorized use of a motor vehicle, ORS 164.135, and possession of a stolen vehicle, ORS 819.300— both of which are “Class C felonies which could be punished ‘as a misdemeanor,’ ” Dumond, 270 Or App at 857—the trial court did not err in dismissing those charges pursuant to a civil compromise. E.  The State’s Arguments to the Contrary In seeking a different result, the state argues that defendant is ineligible for civil compromise based on certain provisions in ORS 137.717, which, as noted above, contains provisions related to the sentencing of repeat property offenders. As relevant here, those provisions state, “When a court sentences a person convicted of * * * [u]nauthorized use of a vehicle under ORS 164.135, [or] * * * possession of a stolen vehicle under ORS 819.300 * * *, the presumptive sentence is 18 months of incarceration,” ORS 137.717(1)(b), and “[t]he court shall sentence a person under this section to at least the presumptive sentence * * *, unless * * * the court finds that * * * [t]he person was not on probation * * * for,” among other crimes, “[t]heft in the first degree under ORS 164.055,” ORS 137.717(1)(c), (6)(a).