State v. Aguilera
[…] Specifically, paragraphs (1)(a) to (1)(d) explicitly list the particular crimes and circumstances for which civil compromise is not available. Notably, neither of the crimes with which defendant was charged (i.e., unauthorized use of a motor vehicle, ORS 164.135, and possession of a stolen vehicle, ORS 819.300) nor the circumstances of his criminal history or probation status appear in that list of particular crimes and circumstances excepted from civil compromise under ORS 135.703. Additional contextual clues come from a related statute—ORS 161.705. Under that statute, “the court may enter judgment of conviction for a Class A misdemeanor and make disposition accordingly when * * * [a] person is convicted of any Class C felony.” ORS 161.705(1)(a)(A) (emphasis added).