State v. Aguilera
[…] Notably, neither of the crimes with which defendant was charged (i.e., unauthorized use of a motor vehicle, ORS 164.135, and possession of a stolen vehicle, ORS 819.300) nor the circumstances of his criminal history or probation status appear in that list of particular crimes and circumstances excepted from civil compromise under ORS 135.703. Additional contextual clues come from a related statute—ORS 161.705. Under that statute, “the court may enter judgment of conviction for a Class A misdemeanor and make disposition accordingly when * * * [a] person is convicted of any Class C felony.” ORS 161.705(1)(a)(A) (emphasis added). In construing the civil compromise provisions in ORS 135.703, the Supreme Court has stated that, “by enacting ORS 161.705 the legislature intended to authorize a compromise of all Class C felonies which could be punished ‘as a misdemeanor.’ ” Dumond, 270 Or at 857 (quoting ORS 135.703 (emphasis added)).