Peabody v. SAIF
[…] SAIF is correct that the plain terms of the first sentence of ORS 656.386(1)(a), which governs fee awards for claimants who finally prevail in either this court or the Supreme Court, do not authorize an award of fees from this court for prevailing on an appeal in which only attorney fees are at issue. Thus, for example, claimant would not have been entitled to an attorney fee award from this court under the first sentence of ORS 138 Peabody v. SAIF 656.386(1)(a) in her first appeal because she did not finally prevail against the denial in this court. See ORS 656.386(1) (a) (“In all cases involving denied claims where a claimant finally prevails against the denial in an appeal to the Court of Appeals or petition for review to the Supreme Court, the court shall allow a reasonable attorney fee to the claimant’s attorney.”). But that is not the question in this case. In this case, the second sentence of ORS 656.386(1) is the source of authority for claimant’s fee award because claimant finally prevailed before the board.