Peabody v. SAIF
[…] We agree with claimant’s reading of Aizawa, Shearer’s Foods, and ORS 656.386(1). Specifically, in light of Aizawa, and the Supreme Court’s application of Aizawa in Shearer’s Foods, we conclude that when the board is authorized to award attorney fees under ORS 656.386(1) to a claimant who “[in] such cases involving denied claims * * * prevails finally * * * in a review by the Workers’ Compensation Board,” the board must also award the claimant reasonable fees incurred in determining the amount of fees to which the claimant is entitled for prevailing over the denied claim. ORS 656.386 provides, in relevant part: “In all cases involving denied claims where a claimant finally prevails against the denial in an appeal to the Court of Appeals or petition for review to the Supreme Court, the court shall allow a reasonable attorney fee to the claimant’s attorney. In such cases involving denied claims where the claimant prevails finally in a hearing before an Administrative Law Judge or in a review by the Workers’ Compensation Board, then the Administrative Law Judge or board shall allow a reasonable attorney fee. In such cases involving denied claims where an attorney is instrumental in obtaining a rescission of the denial prior to a decision by the Administrative Law Judge, a reasonable attorney fee shall be allowed.” ORS 656.386(1)(a). In this case, it is undisputed that claimant finally prevailed against SAIF’s denial on board review, and that claimant is entitled to her attorney fees under the 136 Peabody v.