Peabody v. SAIF
[…] Id. at 156. Taken together, Aizawa and Shearer’s Foods stand for the proposition that claimant is entitled to reasonable fees incurred in litigating the amount of the fee award to which she is entitled for prevailing against SAIF’s denial before the board. It is undisputed that this is a case involving a denied claim and that claimant “prevail[ed] finally Cite as 326 Or App 132 (2023) 137 * * * in a review by the Workers’ Compensation Board.” ORS 656.386(1). That means that claimant is entitled to a reasonable fee award: “In such cases involving denied claims where the claimant prevails finally in a hearing before an Administrative Law Judge or in a review by the Workers’ Compensation Board, then the Administrative Law Judge or board shall allow a reasonable attorney fee.” ORS 656.386(1)(a). That fee award, under the reasoning of Aizawa and Shearer’s Foods, should include the reasonable fees incurred in litigating the amount of the fee award to which claimant is entitled for finally prevailing against the denial.