Giltner v. SAIF
[…] Id. at 561. Although those circumstances are not likely to be common, Landriscina suggests that there can be instances when a worker requests a lump sum payment of PPD but does not waive the right to appeal the adequacy of the award. ORS 656.230(1)(a) addresses those circumstances. As a result, even if the exceptions in paragraphs (a) and (b) overlap, the first exception is not meaningless surplusage.6 We affirm the board’s order reversing the ALJ’s order. Affirmed. 5   ORS 656.304 provides, in part, that “[a] claimant may accept and cash any check given in payment of any award or compensation without affecting the right to a hearing, except that the right of hearing on any award shall be waived by acceptance of a lump sum award by a claimant where such lump sum award was granted as a result of the claimant’s own request under ORS 656.230.” 6   Claimant complains that there could never be “a situation where the worker’s waiver of the