Giltner v. SAIF
[…] SAIF did not request reconsideration of the award. Instead, on March 31, 2020, SAIF issued a letter specifying the monthly payment schedule for the award and enclosing the first payment. On April 6, claimant applied for approval of a lump sum payment, and he waived his right to appeal the adequacy of the award. On April 8, SAIF denied the request, because the award had not become final by operation of law. On April 14,   ORS 656.230 provides: “(1)  When a worker has been awarded compensation for permanent partial disability, and the worker requests payment of all or part of the award in a lump sum payment, the insurer shall make the payment requested unless the: “(a)  Worker has not waived the right to appeal the adequacy of the award; “(b)  Award has not become final by operation of law; “(c) Payment of compensation has been stayed pending a request for hearing or review under ORS 656.313; or “(d) Worker is enrolled and actively engaged in training according to rules adopted pursuant to ORS 656.340 and 656.726.” 1 568 Giltner v. SAIF claimant requested a hearing on SAIF’s denial of his request for a lump sum payment. SAIF made a second monthly payment around the end of April and paid the remainder of claimant’s award in full on May 20, the sixty-first day after the notice of closure.