State v. Peterson
[…] Although our opinion lacks explicit analysis, it appears that we relied on evidence of the location of the damaged property, rather than evidence of the location of the collision that resulted in the damaged property, to determine that a driver could face criminal liability if the damaged property was “adjacent to * * * premises open to the public.” But the location of the resulting damaged property is relevant to the duties that arise under ORS 811.700(1)(d) (providing a driver’s duties when a collision results “only in damage to fixtures or property legally upon or adjacent to a highway” (emphasis added)). It does not supplant or satisfy the requirement that the collision from which the damage results occur on premises open to the public under ORS 811.700(3). Indeed, “legally upon or adjacent to a highway” and “premises open to the public” and are legally distinct concepts.