State v. Peterson
[…] Id. at 712. Despite the state’s concession that the golf course was not a “premises open to the public” we affirmed, explaining that “[t]here was evidence, however, that the damaged tenth fairway is adjacent to the public road and the public parking 3   The defendant was charged under former ORS 811.700(1)(c) (2005) which applied when a collision “result[ed] only in damage to fixtures or property legally upon or adjacent to a highway[.]” That subsection is currently numbered as ORS 811.700(1)(d). Cite as 329 Or App 76 (2023) 81 lot, both of which are premises open to the public. Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the state, we conclude that it was sufficient to convict defendant of the charged offense.” Id. Admittedly, the rationale for our decision in Probe is not entirely clear. Every theory of liability under ORS 811.700 requires proof that the collision itself occurred on premises open to the public. ORS 811.700(3) (“The offense described in this section, failure to perform the duties of a driver when property is damaged * * * is applicable on any premises open to the public.”); Baehr, 85 Or App at 158. But in Probe, we affirmed the defendant’s conviction despite an absence of evidence that the golf course on which the collision occurred was a premises open to the public.