Bush v. City of Prineville
[…] ORS 30.285(5).6 If the “reasonable costs of defending the claim” include attorney fees, then “liability,” as used in that section of the OTCA, does not. Otherwise, the legislature’s reference to the “reasonable costs of defending the claim” would be mere surplusage. See Crystal Communications, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev., 353 Or 300, 311, 297 P3d 1256 (2013) (“As a general rule, we construe a statute in a manner that gives effect, if possible, to all its provisions.”). By contrast, there are numerous references to damages in the OTCA. For example, ORS 30.265(3) refers to “the damages allowed under ORS 30.271, 30.272 or 30.273.” ORS 30.265(4) addresses “the limitations on damages imposed under ORS 30.271, 30.272 or 30.273.” ORS 30.269(1) explains that punitive damages may not be awarded, and ORS 30.269(4) provides that “[t]he limitations imposed under ORS 30.271(2) and 30.272(2) on single claimants include damages claimed for loss of services or loss of support arising out of the same tort.”