Bush v. City of Prineville
[…] Therefore, according to the city and LGPI, the trial court erred in awarding any attorney fees to plaintiff. That argument requires us to construe ORS 30.272(2)(f), which we do by applying the principles set forth in State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 206 P3d 1042 (2009). We attempt to discern the meaning of the statute intended by the legislature, examining the text in context, any relevant legislative history, and pertinent rules of interpretation. Id. at 171-72. 1.  Text ORS 30.272(2)(f) provides in part, that the “liability of a local public body” may not exceed “$666,700, for causes of action arising on or after July 1, 2014, and before July 1, 2015.”3 The key word here is “liability,” which is not defined in the OTCA. See ORS 30.260. Dictionary definitions of the term “liability” available in 2009 included “an amount that is owed whether payable in money, other property or services,” and “an   In its entirety, ORS 30.272(2) provides: “The liability of a local public body, and the liability of the public body’s officers, employees and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties, to any single claimant for claims described in subsection (1) of this section may not exceed: “(a)  $500,000, for causes of action arising on or after July 1, 2009, and before July 1, 2010. “(b)  $533,300, for causes of action arising on or after July 1, 2010, and before July 1, 2011. “(c)  $566,700, for causes of action arising on or after July 1, 2011, and before July 1, 2012. “(d)  $600,000, for causes of action arising on or after July 1, 2012, and before July 1, 2013. “(e)  $633,300, for causes of action arising on or after July 1, 2013, and before July 1, 2014. “(f)  $666,700, for causes of action arising on or after July 1, 2014, and before July 1, 2015. “(g)  The adjusted limitation provided by subsection (4) of this section, for causes of action arising on or after July 1, 2015.” 3 Cite as 325 Or App 37 (2023) 43 obligation or duty which is owed by one person to another * * * and for breach of which the law gives a remedy to the latter (as damages, restitution, specific performance, injunction).” Webster’s Third New Int’l Dictionary 1302 (unabridged ed 2002).