Bush v. City of Prineville
[…] Yet the trial court’s third supplemental judgment holds the city responsible for attorney fees that plaintiff continued to incur until September 10, 2015. The trial court provided no explanation for why both parties were jointly and severally responsible for those fees. For that reason, we reverse the third supplemental judgment and remand for the trial court to apportion fees between the city and LGPI from December 3, 2014 to September 10, 2015. In addition, plaintiff must explain the reasonableness of the fees he incurred during that time. See ORS 659A.885(1) (“the court may allow the prevailing party costs and reasonable attorney fees”); ORCP 68 A(1) (defining attorney fees as “the reasonable value of legal services”); ORS 20.075 (the factors courts shall consider include the objective reasonableness of the parties during the proceedings and in pursuing settlement of the dispute).