Bush v. City of Prineville
[…] A few years later, we relied on Griffin, and in particular footnote 7 in Griffin, to conclude that “[t]he OTCA damages limitation of ORS 30.270 (1)(b) explicitly applies to ‘general and special damages,’ ” and we found no basis to conclude that the legislature intended that phrase to include attorney fees. Anglin v. Dept. of Corrections, 160 Or App 463, 479, 982 P2d 547, rev den, 329 Or 357 (1999). 62 Bush v. City of Prineville In 2009, the legislature repealed ORS 30.270 and replaced it with ORS 30.272. Or Laws 2009, ch 67, §§ 1, 4. The parallel provision then provided: “(2)  [L]iability of a local public body * * * may not exceed: “* * * * * “(f)  $666,700, for causes of action arising on or after [certain dates].” The language that caused this court to distinguish Anglin from Griffin was no longer part of the statute.