State v. Donato
[…] We turn to the merits of defendant’s claim, which concerns the lawfulness of Smithers’s order to sit down in the police car after he handcuffed defendant.3 The applicable statutory provision, ORS 162.247, provides: “(1)  A person commits the crime of interfering with a peace officer * * * if the person, knowing that another person is a peace officer * * *: “* * * * * “(b)  Refuses to obey a lawful order by the peace officer * * *.” An order given under ORS 162.247(1)(b) is “lawful” if it is “authorized by, and is not contrary to, substantive law.”