State v. Humphrey
[…] The court pressed counsel as to what legal authority they were relying on and, ultimately, ordered written briefing for the express purpose of identifying the relevant legal authority. In August 2020, the state filed a written memorandum citing two Oregon cases regarding a defendant’s right to be present at a restitution hearing under ORS 136.040(1) and the standard for waiver under ORS 136.040(1).1 Defense counsel filed a written memorandum citing the same two cases regarding ORS 136.040(1). 1   ORS 136.040(1) provides that a trial on a misdemeanor charge “may be had in the absence of the defendant if the defendant appears by counsel[.]” However, under long-established case law, the court “must determine that the defendant voluntarily waived the right to be present” to do so. State v. Turner, 99 Or App 176, 178, 781 P2d 404 (1989). 346 State v.