State v. Villeda
[…] As defendant correctly argues, prejudice in that context is presumed. In State Highway Commission v. Walker et ux, 232 Or 478, 485, 376 P2d 96 (1962), the Supreme Court held that, “since there is no way for a party deprived of his peremptory challenge to show prejudice, there is no sanction to enforce his right unless violation thereof is adjudged automatically prejudicial.” (Citation omitted). The court in Walker noted the requirement of ORS 19.125(2) (now numbered ORS 19.415) “withhold[ing] reversal except for ‘error substantially affecting the rights of the parties,’ ” but concluded nonetheless that, “Unless an error such as the one just noted results in reversal, the right that was given by the statute is an empty one. We believe that the error should be deemed prejudicial automatically.” Walker, 232 Or at 485. See Baker v.