Barzilay and Barzilay
[…] Additionally, wife requests that we find that her parents purchased the property as bare land, that they built a residence on the land with their own money and lived there, that they transferred the property to wife as part of their estate planning, that wife’s mother planned to live there until she died, that it was wife’s mother’s intent that, after their death, wife would share the property with her sister, and that, at the time of trial, the land was worth $80,453 and the improvements were worth $94,457. Under ORS 19.415(3)(b), we have discretion to “try the cause anew upon the record or make one or more factual findings anew upon the record.” We will exercise that discretion “only in exceptional cases.” ORAP 5.40(8)(c).