State v. Mann
[…] We note that despite statutory changes over the lifespan of this case, neither party indicated which version of the statute they relied on, nor did they made an argument that a specific version of the statute was critical to answering the legal questions before us. 282 State v. Mann The state initially sought an award of restitution to Willamette Valley on the ground that it was an insurance carrier that had expended money on behalf of a victim. See ORS 137.103(4)(d) (defining a “victim” for restitution purposes to include “an insurance carrier, if it has expended moneys on behalf of a victim described in paragraph (a) of this subsection”); ORS 137.104(4)(a) (defining “victim” to include the person against whom the defendant committed the offense if the court determines that the person suffered economic damages as a result).