State v. Mann
[…] Those teams can include a “community assessment center.” ORS 418.746(1), (2), (5). ORS 418.747, in turn, describes the requirements of those MDTs. Subsection (1) provides that the district attorney of each county is responsible for developing those teams and that they shall consist of: 292 State v. Mann “law enforcement personnel, Department of Human Services child protective service workers, school officials, county health department personnel, county mental health department personnel who have experience with children and family mental health issues, child abuse intervention center workers, if available, and juvenile department representatives, as well as others specially trained in child abuse, child sexual abuse and rape of children investigation.” ORS 418.747(1). Subsection (2) requires the teams to develop a written protocol “for immediate investigation of and notification procedures for child abuse cases and for interviewing child abuse victims,” and subsection (3) requires that team members, including personnel who conduct interviews of child abuse victims, “shall be trained in risk assessment, dynamics of child abuse, child sexual abuse and rape of children and legally sound and age appropriate interview and investigatory techniques.”