State v. Mann
[…] As Kelley described in her testimony, Liberty House operates within a statutory framework that addresses child abuse assessment and intervention. ORS chapter 418 creates and implements the Child Abuse Multidisciplinary Intervention (CAMI) Program. See ORS 418.746 to ORS 418.800. The CAMI program is part of the Department of Justice (DOJ), and it serves the following purposes listed under ORS 418.783(1): “(a)  Establish and maintain a coordinated multidisciplinary community-based system for responding to allegations of child abuse that is sensitive to the needs of children; “(b)  Ensure the safety and health of children who are victims of child abuse to the greatest extent possible; and “(c)  Administer the grant programs established under ORS 418.746 and 418.786.” The “grant programs established under ORS 418.746” exist to fund, from money appropriated to the DOJ, multidisciplinary teams (MDTs) at the county level. Those teams can include a “community assessment center.”