State v. Mann
[…] After those developments in the law, the state did not defend the notion that Willamette Valley could recover as an insurance carrier under paragraph (d) of the statute. Instead, the state recast Willamette Valley’s role, arguing that it was not an insurance carrier at all; the state argued instead that Willamette Valley was entitled to claim restitution under a different paragraph, ORS 137.103(4)(b), which defines a victim as “[a]ny person not described in paragraph (a) of this subsection whom the court determines has suffered economic damages as a result of the defendant’s criminal activities.” We ultimately reversed the restitution award, concluding that the case was not materially distinguishable from T. White. State v. Mann, 306 Or App 130, 131, 471 P3d 826 (2020).