State v. Mann
[…] In addition, CARES receives reports on the outcomes of child abuse cases in which it has evaluated the victim so that it may reassess its evaluation techniques in order to strengthen the prosecution’s case. In light of all of those facts, we conclude that, when [the physician] and [social worker] interviewed N, they were acting as proxies for the police.” 346 Or at 620. Defendant, seizing on that relationship between law enforcement and abuse assessment centers, argues that a separate statute, ORS 161.665, prohibits the recovery of the cost of a child abuse assessment. That statute provides: “(1)  Except as provided in ORS 151.505, the court, only in the case of a defendant for whom it enters a judgment of conviction, may include in its sentence thereunder a money award for all costs specially incurred by the state in prosecuting the defendant. * * *. Costs do not include expenses inherent in providing a constitutionally guaranteed jury trial or expenditures in connection with the maintenance and operation of government agencies that must be made by the public irrespective of specific violations of law.” (Emphasis added.) 294 State v.