State v. Wagnon
[…] J testified that her insurance set the amount of the copays for which she was financially responsible and that they were generally between $35 and $45, depending on the provider. Cunningham testified that copays are a flat dollar amount and are part of the insured’s out-of-pocket expenses as outlined by the insurance plan that, in this case, was purchased by J’s employer. Shaw  ORS 137.106 has subsequently been amended; we cite the version of the statute in effect at the time of the hearing. Or Laws 2022, ch 57, § 1. 3  We note that, under the current version of ORS 137.106, as amended by House Bill 4075 (2022), at a restitution proceeding, “economic damages will be presumed reasonable if the damages are documented in the form of a record, bill, estimate or invoice from a business, health care entity or provider or public body as defined in ORS 174.109.” 2 20 State v. Wagnon testified that CVSD pays the copays and deductibles for victims with health insurance based on the medical bill and the explanation of benefits. The state also submitted an exhibit that broke down the copays by date, provider, and amount.