State v. Stone
[…] ORS 163.187. 698 State v. Stone It is readily apparent that consent is not an “element” of the crime of strangulation, making that portion of the court’s answer correct. As for whether consent is otherwise a “portion” of the crime (a nonlegal term used by the jury in its question and included in the court’s answer), the legislature has identified three specific situations in which the crime of strangulation “does not apply”—legitimate medical procedures, legitimate dental procedures, and good faith religious practices—and consensual sexual activity is not one of them. ORS 163.187(2). The presence of consent also would not undermine defendant having the requisite culpable mental state for strangulation, which requires only that a person “knowingly impedes the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of another person by * * * [a]pplying pressure on the throat, neck or chest of the other person.”2 ORS 163.187(1)(a). Defendant argues that the legislature must have intended for consent to be a defense to strangulation and assault.3 In making that argument, defendant fails to account for the express text of the strangulation statute.