State v. Stone
[…] Under the circumstances, we cannot say that there is little likelihood that the error affected the verdict. Properly instructed, the jury would have had to decide whether, at a minimum, defendant was criminally negligent in that he “fail[ed] to be aware of a substantial and unjustifiable risk” of physically injuring N. ORS 161.085(10). The next Cite as 324 Or App 688 (2023) 695 most culpable state, recklessness, would have required the jury to find that defendant was “aware of and consciously disregard[ed] a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result w[ould] occur[.]” ORS 161.085(9). For both criminal negligence and recklessness, “[t]he risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.” ORS 161.085(10); ORS 161.085(9).