Sohappy v. Board of Parole
[…] See Testimony, Joint Committee on Ways and Means, Public Safety Subcommittee, HB 2320, Apr 20, 2015, Ex 6, at 1 (statement of Heidi Steward, Oregon Department of Corrections, discussing need to use “appropriate methods and tools with various sex offending populations” and identifying female sex offenders and juvenile sex offenders as “particularly challenging” to assess because of the original statutory text). 40 Sohappy v. Board of Parole Thus, since 2015, ORS 163A.100 has provided: “The State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision shall, in consultation with community corrections agencies, adopt by rule a sex offender risk assessment methodology for use in classifying sex offenders. Application of the risk assessment methodology to a sex offender must result in placing the sex offender in one of the following levels: “(1)  A level one sex offender who presents the lowest risk of reoffending and requires a limited range of notification. “(2)  A level two sex offender who presents a moderate risk of reoffending and requires a moderate range of notification. “(3)  A level three sex offender who presents the highest risk of reoffending and requires the widest range of notification.” The board thereafter promulgated a rule as directed.