Haidar v. PSRB
[…] The board remonstrates that the record contained substantial evidence to conclude that discharging petitioner could mean removal from the highly structured environment that PSRB jurisdiction currently provides. Discharging petitioner, PSRB argues, would allow   ORS 161.351(1) provides: 1 “Any person placed under the jurisdiction of the Psychiatric Security Review Board under ORS 161.315 to 161.351 shall be discharged at such time as the board, upon a hearing, finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the person is no longer affected by a qualifying mental disorder or, if so affected, no longer presents a substantial danger to others that requires regular medical care, medication, supervision or treatment.” 129_324.indd 131 2/7/2023 11:25:34 AM 132 Haidar v. PSRB petitioner to leave the facility and give her the option to discontinue her medications.