Haidar v. PSRB
[…] PSRB POWERS, P. J. Petitioner seeks review of an order from the Psychiatric Security Review Board (PSRB) denying her request for discharge from PSRB jurisdiction and continuing her conditional release to an Enhanced Residential Care Facility. On judicial review, petitioner argues that, although she is affected by a qualifying mental disorder, the board’s determination that she presents a substantial danger to others is not supported by substantial evidence in the record. Petitioner contends that she should therefore be discharged from PSRB jurisdiction under ORS 161.351 (requiring discharge where “the person is no longer affected by a qualifying mental disorder or, if so affected, no longer presents a substantial danger to others that requires regular medical care, medication, supervision or treatment”). For the reasons explained below, we agree with petitioner’s argument and reverse and remand the order asserting continuing jurisdiction over her. The underlying facts are undisputed.