Rinne v. PSRB
[…] In updating the terminology, the legislature did not intend to change its meaning. Or Laws 2017, ch 634 (“[T]he purpose of this 2017 Act is to replace the term ‘mental disease or defect’ with the term ‘qualifying mental disorder’ and to retain the meaning of the replaced term, without making a substantive change to Oregon law.”). Cite as 326 Or App 777 (2023) 779 danger to others.” See ORS 161.351(1)2 (“Any person placed under the jurisdiction of the Psychiatric Security Review Board under ORS 161.315 to 161.351 shall be discharged at such time as the board, upon a hearing, finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the person is no longer affected by a qualifying mental disorder or, if so affected, no longer presents a substantial danger to others that requires regular medical care, medication, supervision or treatment.”); OAR 859-010-0005(8) (“ ‘Substantial Danger’ * * * means a demonstration or previous demonstration of intentional, knowing, reckless or criminally negligent behavior which places others at risk of physical injury because of the person’s qualifying mental disorder.” (Emphasis added.)).