State v. Keck
[…] Watson, 353 Or at 785 (during a traffic stop, an officer’s “reasonable suspicion that [the] defendant had marijuana in his car” justified asking questions that were reasonably related to the investigation of whether the defendant was in possession of marijuana). As we explain below, the evidence in the record supports a conclusion that McBride reasonably suspected that defendant was carrying a restricted weapon, and he therefore had independent constitutional justification to investigate that offense. ORS 166.240(1) provides that “any person” who “carries concealed upon the person any knife having a blade that projects or swings into position by force of a spring or by centrifugal force, [including] any dirk, dagger * * * or any similar instrument by the use of which injury could be 6  On appeal, defendant abandons his prior challenges to the stop and the warrant check, so we limit our review to the lawfulness of McBride’s actions after he stopped defendant. 304 State v. Keck inflicted upon the person or property of any other person, commits a Class B misdemeanor.” “A dagger is defined as a short knife used for stabbing.” State v. Ruff, 229 Or App 98, 104, 211 P3d 277, rev den, 347 Or 43 (2009) (internal quotations omitted).