Crandall v. State of Oregon
[…] First, as a result of the Workers’ Compensation Act, a person injured on the job, as plaintiff was, is entitled to workers’ compensation benefits for the injury, regardless of fault and without having to bring a lawsuit. ORS 656.202(1) (“If any subject worker sustains a compensable injury, the worker or the beneficiaries of the worker, if the injury results in death, shall receive compensation as provided in this chapter, regardless of whether the worker was employed by a complying or noncomplying employer.”).