Crandall v. State of Oregon
[…] Plaintiff does not dispute that the statute, by its terms, applies to bar his claims. Instead, plaintiff argues, as he did below, that applying the statute to his claims violates his rights under the remedy clause of Article I, section 10. Plaintiff and amicus curiae, the Oregon Trial Lawyers Association (OTLA), also argue that, under Horton, ORS 30.265(6)(a) is unconstitutional on its face. In response, the state argues that we need not address plaintiff’s first assignment of error. That is because, by its terms, ORS 30.265(6)(a) immunizes from liability not just the state but also the individual defendants. See ORS 30.265(6)(a) (making immune “[e]very public body and its officers, employees and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties” for “[a]ny claim for injury to or death of any person covered by any workers’ compensation law”). Accordingly, the state reasons, it does not matter whether the trial court erred in dismissing Fuller and Womack under ORS 30.265(3), given the immunity supplied to them by ORS 30.265(6)(a).