Crandall v. State of Oregon
[…] ORS 656.202(1) (“If any subject worker sustains a compensable injury, the worker or the beneficiaries of the worker, if the injury results in death, shall receive compensation as provided in this chapter, regardless of whether the worker was employed by a complying or noncomplying employer.”). Generally, the person retains the right to elect whether to pursue tort claims against third parties, although the legislature has immunized a number of third parties from liability for injuries covered by the Workers’ Compensation Act. ORS 656.578; see ORS 656.154 (“If the injury to a worker is due to the negligence or wrong of a third person not in the same employ, the injured worker, or if death results from the injury, the spouse, children or other dependents, as the case may be, may elect to seek a remedy against such third person.”); see also Toole v. EBI Companies, 314 Or 102, 109, 838 P2d 60 (1992) (discussing procedure governing claims against third parties for injuries covered by the workers compensation act); ORS 656.018 (identifying parties that are exempt from liability).