Person v. Board of Parole
[…] If the board means to rely on the current version of ORS 144.228 in this case, it can clarify that point on remand and explain its reasoning in accord with the substantial reason requirement. Cite as 327 Or App 332 (2023) 335 We begin with an overview of the applicable legal framework. Under ORS 161.725 (1987), a trial court could impose an indeterminate sentence of 30 years on a person found to be a dangerous offender. To sentence someone as a dangerous offender, the court had to find (1) “that because of the dangerousness of the defendant an extended period of confined correctional treatment or custody is required for the protection of the public”; (2) that the defendant was being sentenced for (i) a Class A felony, or (ii) a felony that seriously endangered the life or safety of another and had previously been convicted of a felony arising from a different criminal episode; and (3) that the defendant was “suffering from a severe