Person v. Board of Parole
[…] We find it difficult to reconcile the dissent’s generous view of the board’s order with the position actually taken by the board on judicial review. Cite as 327 Or App 332 (2023) 341 MOONEY, J., dissenting. The board’s decision in this case is governed by ORS 144.228 as it existed in 1987.1 That statute requires the board to set a release date for any person who was originally sentenced as a dangerous offender under ORS 161.725 when the board is able to affirmatively find that the “the condition which made the prisoner dangerous is absent or in remission.” ORS 144.228(1)(b). In the absence of that affirmative finding, ORS 144.228 does not authorize the board to set a release date. Unless and until it can make the findings required by ORS 144.228, the board’s statutorily defined task is to set another review hearing.