Moore v. Portland Public Schools
[…] Thus, we address whether plaintiffs in Moore sufficiently alleged a sex discrimination claim based on a hostile work environment theory, reviewing the trial court’s ruling granting defendants’ motion under former ORCP 21 A(8) for legal error. Moser v. Mark, 223 Or App 52, 55, 195 P3d 424 (2008). We conclude that they did. In part, ORS 659A.030(1)(b) provides that it is “an unlawful employment practice” for “an employer, because of an individual’s * * * sex * * * to discriminate against the individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment.” The Bureau of Labor and Industries (BOLI) has issued workplace-discrimination rules establishing that sexual harassment is a form of unlawful 5   But see generally National Railroad Passenger Corp. v.