Moore v. Portland Public Schools
[…] Again, our review is for legal error, assuming the truth of all well-pleaded facts and giving plaintiffs the benefit of favorable inferences. Kilminster v. Day Management Corp., 323 Or 618, 621, 919 P2d 474 (1996). Cite as 328 Or App 391 (2023) 419 In Oregon, if a tort action “alleges damages in an amount equal to or less than the damages allowed under [the OTCA], the sole cause of action for a tort committed by officers, employees or agents of a public body acting within the scope of their employment or duties and eligible for representation and indemnification under ORS 30.285 or 30.287 is an action against the public body.” ORS 30.265(3).6 In such situations, “the court upon motion shall substitute the public body as the defendant.” Id. Concomitantly, the public body has a duty to “defend, save harmless and indemnify” an employee “against any tort claim or demand, whether groundless or otherwise, arising out of an alleged act or omission occurring in the performance of duty.” ORS 30.285(1).