Moore v. Portland Public Schools
[…] Davis v. DuBosch, 283 Or 363, 366, 583 P2d 1133 (1978). Plaintiffs have not supplied a justification for holding PPS vicariously liable when the common law would not recognize vicarious parental liability under the circumstances present here. Third, plaintiffs’ proposed rule is at odds with choices the legislature has made regarding parental liability for a child’s torts. The legislature has—in a limited way— abrogated the common-law rule regarding parental liability for children’s torts. In part, ORS 30.765(1) provides that “the parent or parents of an unemancipated minor child shall be liable for actual damages to person or property caused by any tort intentionally or recklessly committed by such child. However, a parent who is not entitled to legal custody of the minor child at the time of the intentional or reckless tort shall not be liable for such damages.” ORS 30.765(1).