Yamhill County v. Real Property
[…] ORS 131A.265(2) authorizes a stay of forfeiture proceedings “upon the filing of criminal charges that are related to the prohibited conduct that is the basis for the action.” When the motion for a stay in the forfeiture proceedings is filed “by the defendant in the related criminal proceeding,” that is deemed to be “a waiver of double jeopardy by the defendant as to the forfeiture action and any related criminal proceeding.” ORS 131A.265(2). Similarly, ORS 131A.270(2) allows for a forfeiture proceeding under ORS chapter 131A to “be consolidated for trial or other resolution with any related criminal proceeding.” If a criminal defendant objects or seeks to sever the forfeiture proceeding from the criminal proceeding, that is deemed to be a waiver of double jeopardy: “Any objection by the defendant to the consolidation, or any motion by the defendant to sever the related criminal case from the forfeiture