Yamhill County v. Real Property
[…] See Or Const, Art XV, §§ 10(2), (7). As noted, in 2009, after the passage of Measure 53, the legislature enacted new civil forfeiture provisions, now codified in ORS chapter 131A.3 Or Laws 2009, ch 78. In so doing, the legislature expressly provided that “[a]ll forfeitures under the provisions of this chapter are subject to the limitations of section 10, Article XV of the Oregon Constitution.” ORS 131A.010(2). Although the legislature stated that “the application of any remedy under this chapter is remedial and not punitive and does not affect the application of any other civil or criminal remedy under any other provision of law,” ORS 131A.010(5), the legislature also addressed the application of double jeopardy. ORS 131A.265(2) authorizes a stay of forfeiture proceedings “upon the filing of criminal charges that are related to the prohibited conduct that is the basis for the action.”