State v. Cantwell
[…] State v. Flores Ramos, 367 Or 292, 478 P3d 515 (2020). We write further to address defendant’s first assignment, in which he contends that the Douglas County fingerprint record was inadmissible hearsay. For the reasons explained below, we conclude that the trial court did not err in admitting the fingerprint record and therefore affirm. STANDARD OF REVIEW We use a two-part standard of review when analyzing a trial court’s evidentiary ruling that a statement did or did not fit within a hearsay exception. State v. Cook,   ORS 164.405 provides, as relevant: 1 “(1)  A person commits the crime of robbery in the second degree if the person violates ORS 164.395 [robbery in the third degree] and the person: “(a)  Represents by word or conduct that the person is armed with what purports to be a dangerous or deadly weapon; or “(b)  Is aided by another person actually present.”   ORS 164.045 provides, in part: 2 “(1)  A person commits the crime of theft in the second degree if: “(a)  By means other than extortion, the person commits theft as defined in ORS 164.015; and “(b)  The total value of the property in a single or aggregate transaction is $100 or more and less