State v. Cantwell
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW We use a two-part standard of review when analyzing a trial court’s evidentiary ruling that a statement did or did not fit within a hearsay exception. State v. Cook,   ORS 164.405 provides, as relevant: 1 “(1)  A person commits the crime of robbery in the second degree if the person violates ORS 164.395 [robbery in the third degree] and the person: “(a)  Represents by word or conduct that the person is armed with what purports to be a dangerous or deadly weapon; or “(b)  Is aided by another person actually present.”   ORS 164.045 provides, in part: 2 “(1)  A person commits the crime of theft in the second degree if: “(a)  By means other than extortion, the person commits theft as defined in ORS 164.015; and “(b)  The total value of the property in a single or aggregate transaction is $100 or more and less than $1,000.” 10 State v. Cantwell 340 Or 530, 537, 135 P3d 260 (2006). We “will uphold the trial court’s preliminary factual determinations if any evidence in the record supports them.” Id.