East Valley Water v. Water Resources Commission
[…] Multiple statutes refer to the use of the waters—not just the quantity. Therefore, we conclude that the commission did not err. The district also asserts that the commission erred by incorrectly interpreting ORS 537.170(8) by failing to consider all of the public interest factors listed in subsections (a) through (f) and relying only on factor (f). It argues that the commission should have considered all seven factors with and against one another, whether the proposed use would impair or be detrimental to the public interest as a whole. We disagree with the district. ORS 537.153(2) provides that the rebuttable presumption that a proposed use will not impair or be detrimental to the public interest can be overcome by a preponderance of evidence showing that “(b)  The proposed use will impair or be detrimental to the public interest as demonstrated in comments, in a protest under subsection (6) of this section or in a finding of the department that shows: “(A)  The specific public interest under ORS 537.170(8) that would be impaired or detrimentally affected; and “(B)  Specifically how the identified public interest would be impaired or detrimentally affected.”