East Valley Water v. Water Resources Commission
[…] The water right is for the benefit of Oregonians “to maintain water in-stream for public use.” ORS 537.332(3). And “public use” here, is “[c]onservation, maintenance and 806 East Valley Water v. Water Resources Commission enhancement of aquatic and fish life, * * *, [and] fish and wildlife habitat.” ORS 537.332(5)(b). The certificate requires “stream flows for cutthroat trout for migration, spawning, egg incubation, fry emergence, and juvenile rearing.” ORS 537.170(8)(f) requires the commission to consider “[a]ll vested and inchoate rights to the waters of this state or to the use of the waters of this state, and the means necessary to protect such rights.” (Emphasis added.)