East Valley Water v. Water Resources Commission
[…] As noted above, it is proper to consider related statutes for context when construing the meaning of a statute. In our view, the commission was undertaking its obligation to consider the protection of existing rights within the broader statutory scheme to assure that it was applying ORS 537.170(8)(f) consistently with related statutes. It was considering those statutes for context, which was proper for it to do. The district also argues that the commission’s analysis drastically expands the scope of rights protected by an instream water right beyond that protected by Oregon law. ORS 537.332 contains definitions regarding the statutes pertaining to instream water rights. That statute states, in part: “As used in ORS 537.332 to 537.360: “(1)  ‘In-stream’ means within the natural stream channel or lake bed or place where water naturally flows or occurs. “(2)  ‘In-stream flow’ means the minimum quantity of water necessary to support the public use requested by an agency. “(3)  ‘In-stream water right’ means a water right held in trust by the Water Resources Department for the benefit of the people of the State of Oregon to maintain water in-stream for public use. An in-stream water right does not require a diversion or any other means of physical control over the water. Cite as 328 Or App 790 (2023) 805 “(4)  ‘Public benefit’ means a benefit that accrues to the public at large rather than to a person, a small group of persons or to a private enterprise. “(5)  ‘Public use’ includes but is not limited to: “* * * * * “(b)  Conservation, maintenance and enhancement of aquatic and fish life, wildlife, fish and wildlife habitat and any other ecological values[.]” ORS 537.332. Under ORS 537.336(1), ODFW may request a water right certificate “for in-stream water rights on the waters of this state in which there are public uses relating to the conservation, maintenance and enhancement of aquatic and fish life, wildlife and fish and wildlife habitat” and