East Valley Water v. Water Resources Commission
[…] We disagree with the district. ORS 537.153(2) provides that the rebuttable presumption that a proposed use will not impair or be detrimental to the public interest can be overcome by a preponderance of evidence showing that “(b)  The proposed use will impair or be detrimental to the public interest as demonstrated in comments, in a protest under subsection (6) of this section or in a finding of the department that shows: “(A)  The specific public interest under ORS 537.170(8) that would be impaired or detrimentally affected; and “(B)  Specifically how the identified public interest would be impaired or detrimentally affected.” That provision requires the commission to identify the specific public interest that would be impaired or detrimentally affected and to explain how the identified public interest would be affected.