East Valley Water v. Water Resources Commission
[…] If the “application is complete and not defective,” and the proposed use is not prohibited by ORS Chapter 538, “the department shall undertake an initial review of the application” and “notify the applicant of its preliminary determinations.” ORS 537.150(3) - (5). The department must also give public notice of the application that includes “a request for comments on the application.” ORS 537.150(6). ORS 537.153 contains requirements for the department’s review of the application and issuance of a proposed final order. ORS 537.153(2) provides, 2   Based on our disposition of the district’s assignments of error, we need not reach WaterWatch’s cross-assignment. 794 East Valley Water v. Water Resources Commission “In reviewing the application * * *, the department shall presume that a proposed use will not impair or be detrimental to the public interest if the proposed use is allowed in the applicable basin program established pursuant to ORS 536.300 and 536.340 or given a preference under ORS 536.310(12), if water is available, if the proposed use will not injure other water rights and if the proposed use complies with rules of the Water Resources Commission. This shall be a rebuttable presumption and may be overcome by a preponderance of evidence that either: “(a)  One or more of the criteria for establishing the presumption are not satisfied; or “(b)  The proposed use will impair or be detrimental to the public interest as demonstrated in comments, in a protest under subsection (6) of this section or in a finding of the department that shows: “(A)