East Valley Water v. Water Resources Commission
[…] However, the commission noted that the department had defined “the term ‘injury’ to mean that an existing water right would not receive previously available water to which it is legally entitled”—a quantitative protection—and that the arguments of the protestants did not focus on that aspect.10 Rather, according to the commission, the protestants’ arguments addressed “competing types of uses presented by a proposed new appropriation that inundates an in-stream water right so as to frustrate the beneficial purpose of the existing vested right.” In sum, the commission determined under ORS 537.153(2)(b)(A) that the presumption that the proposed use, i.e., storage of water in a reservoir, would not impair or be detrimental to the public interest was overcome when considering the specific public interest factor in ORS 537.170(8)(f): “[a]ll vested and inchoate rights to the waters of this state or to the use of the waters of this state, and the means necessary to protect such rights.” The district petitions for judicial review and seeks reversal and remand of the commission’s order.