East Valley Water v. Water Resources Commission
[…] “(d)  The amount of waters available for appropriation for beneficial use. “(e)  The prevention of wasteful, uneconomic, impracticable or unreasonable use of the waters involved. “(f)  All vested and inchoate rights to the waters of this state or to the use of the waters of this state, and the means necessary to protect such rights. “(g)  The state water resources policy * * *.” If a proposed use would “impair or be detrimental to the public interest, the director shall issue a final order rejecting the application or modifying the proposed final order to conform to the public interest.” ORS 537.170(6). If the “director determines that the proposed use would not impair or be detrimental to the public interest, the director shall issue a final order approving the application or otherwise modifying the proposed final order.” Id. Within 20 days after the director issues a final order after a contested hearing, any party may file exceptions to the order with the commission. ORS 537.173(1).