East Valley Water v. Water Resources Commission
[…] This shall be a rebuttable presumption and may be overcome by a preponderance of evidence that either: “(a)  One or more of the criteria for establishing the presumption are not satisfied; or “(b)  The proposed use will impair or be detrimental to the public interest as demonstrated in comments, in a protest under subsection (6) of this section or in a finding of the department that shows: “(A)  The specific public interest under ORS 537.170(8) that would be impaired or detrimentally affected; and “(B)  Specifically how the identified public interest would be impaired or detrimentally affected.” That is, there is a rebuttable presumption that the proposed use is in the public interest. The presumption can be overcome if one or more of the criteria in subsection (2) are not satisfied or if a preponderance of the evidence shows that the proposed use will impair or be detrimental to one of seven statutory public interest factors in ORS 537.170(8). The proposed final order must “cite findings of fact and conclusions of law” and shall include “[w]hether the rebuttable presumption that the proposed use will not impair or be detrimental to the public interest has been established.” ORS 537.153(3)(g). If the presumption is rebutted, an application can still be approved if the director determines that it would not impair or be detrimental to the public interest.