State v. Howard
[…] Rather, for the reasons explained, we understand ORS 166.085(3) as a clarification of each of the existing means of committing first-degree and seconddegree abuse of corpse stated in ORS 166.085(1) and ORS 166.087(1).6 It might be useful to consider an example of a situation in which ORS 166.085(3) would have a clarifying effect. Recall that ORS 166.085(3) was added to clarify the crime of abuse of corpse in a way that would have been helpful to the Lincoln County district attorney in 1984 when prosecuting a funeral director for mishandling human remains. With that in mind, consider ORS 166.087(1)(b), under which a person who “cuts” a corpse commits first-degree abuse of corpse. ORS 166.085(3) clarifies that ORS 166.087(1) applies to death care professionals who cut a corpse “in a manner not generally accepted as suitable practice by other members of the profession, as may be defined by rules applicable to the profession.” That is a helpful clarification. The remaining language of ORS 166.085(3), regarding “treatment of a corpse by any person in a manner not recognized by generally accepted standards of the community,” is more enigmatic.