State v. Howard
[…] Defendant was charged with two counts of seconddegree abuse of corpse, ORS 166.085 (Counts 1 and 2). He was also charged with identity theft (Count 3) and attempted second-degree theft (Count 4), based on factual allegations that are not relevant to this appeal. The charges were tried to a jury. Defendant appeared pro se. At the close of the state’s evidence, three things happened, based on motions made by defendant. First, the state was required to elect on Counts 1 and 2. It elected that Count 1 was based on defendant violating ORS 166.085(1)(a) by covering N’s body with clothing, storage totes, and a mattress, and it elected that Count 2 was based on defendant violating ORS 166.085(1)(a) by having sex with S on the mattress. See ORS 166.085(1)(a) (“A person commits the crime of abuse of corpse in the second degree if, except as otherwise authorized by law, the person intentionally * * * [a]buses a corpse[.]”). As to both counts, the state’s theory was that defendant abused N’s corpse by treating it “in a manner not recognized by generally accepted standards of the community.”