State v. Howard
[…] As part of the 1985 bill, abuse of corpse was changed from a Class A misdemeanor to a Class C felony. Or Laws 1985, ch 207, § 2. The legislature also added what is now ORS 166.085(3). See ORS 166.085(3) (1985) (“As used in this section, ‘abuse of corpse’ includes treatment of a corpse by any person in a manner not recognized by generally accepted standards of the community or treatment by a professional person in a manner not generally accepted as suitable practice by other members of the profession, as may be defined by rules applicable to the profession.”).