State v. Howard
[…] Although not discussed directly in the legislative history itself, the public pleadings in the Omsberg case show that Omsberg demurred to the indictment charging him with abuse of corpse, including arguing that his conduct was not covered by ORS 166.085, which demurrer was unsuccessful. Cite as 325 Or App 696 (2023) 707 corpse] in a manner likely to outrage public sensibilities.” ORS 166.075(2) (definition of “abuse”). And we construe ORS 166.085(3) as a clarification applicable to all means of committing first- and second-degree abuse of corpse, including but not limited to that in ORS 166.085(1)(a). Two aspects of the text in context make particularly clear that, when ORS 166.085(3) states what “ ‘abuse of corpse’ includes[,]” it is referring to the crime of abuse of corpse generally. See ORS 166.085(3) (“As used in this section and ORS 166.087, ‘abuse of corpse’ includes treatment of a corpse by any person in a manner not recognized by generally accepted standards of the community or treatment by a professional person in a manner not generally accepted as suitable practice by other members of the profession, as may be defined by rules applicable to the profession.”). First, there are quotation marks around “abuse of corpse,” which is a noun phrase, and the only place that the noun phrase “abuse of corpse” appears in ORS 166.085 or ORS 166.087 is in the name of the crime.