State v. Howard
[…] However, a close review of ORS chapter 166 reveals that the parties and the trial court missed (or misunderstood) a significant aspect of the statutory scheme, which led us to request supplemental briefing after this appeal was argued. See Stull v. Hoke, 326 Or 72, 77, 948 P2d 722 (1997) (recognizing our responsibility to correctly construe statutes, including considering interpretations not offered by the parties). Specifically, the verb “abuse” in ORS 166.085(1)(a) is actually defined in a separate but related statute, ORS 166.075, that creates the crime of abuse of venerated objects. ORS 166.075(2) provides: “As used in this section and ORS 166.085, ‘abuse’ means to deface, damage, defile or otherwise physically mistreat in a manner likely to outrage public sensibilities.” That statutory definition of “abuse” was never mentioned in the trial court, but it is potentially relevant to whether the statute is unconstitutionally vague. What purpose does ORS 166.085(3) serve then, if “abuse” is already statutorily defined? To answer that question, we turn to the legislative history. The legislature enacted both ORS 166.075 and ORS 166.085 in 1971. Or Laws 1971, ch 743, §§ 224, 225. ORS 166.075 provided that “[a] person commits the crime of abuse of venerated objects if he intentionally abuses a public monument or structure, a place of worship or burial, or the national or state flag.” ORS 166.075(1) (1971), amended by Or Laws 1995, ch 261, § 2. ORS 166.085(1) provided that a person commits the crime of abuse of corpse if a person intentionally (1) “[a]buses” a corpse; or (2) [d]isinters, removes, or carries away a corpse. ORS 166.085(1) (1971), amended by Or Laws 1985, ch 207, § 2; Or Laws 1993, ch 294, § 1. Cite as 325 Or App 696 (2023) 705 The legislature adopted a single definition of “abuse” for both statutes, which was placed in ORS 166.075(2) (1971): “As used in this section and ORS 166.085, ‘abuse’ means to deface, damage, defile or otherwise physically mistreat in a manner likely to outrage public sensibilities.” Fourteen years later, in 1985, the legislature passed a bill to improve regulation of the death care industry.