State v. Howard
[…] The language appears to have been copied over from the contemporaneous amendment to ORS 146.900, which clarified that the state medical examiner is required to investigate a death where the body appears to have been “disposed of in an offensive manner,” ORS 146.900(1)(h), i.e., “a manner offensive to the generally accepted standards of the community,” ORS 146.900(2). We can only conclude that the “community standards” clause was intended to have a similar clarifying effect as the “professional” clause, but applicable to everyone. Consider again ORS 166.087(1)(b), under which a person who “cuts” a corpse commits first-degree abuse of corpse. ORS 166.085(3) clarifies that cutting a corpse violates ORS 166.087(1) if done “in a manner not recognized by generally accepted standards of the community.” That might exclude, for example, cutting the hair or nails of a corpse as part of a death rite. C.  ORS 166.085(1)(a) as Applied to Defendant’s Conduct We now turn to the ultimate question of whether ORS 166.085 is unconstitutionally vague as applied to defendant’s conduct.