State v. Howard
[…] See Ramos v. Louisiana, 590 US ___, 140 S Ct 1390, 1397, 206 L Ed 2d 583 (2020). However, defendant was convicted by unanimous verdicts, as established by a jury poll, so the instructional error was harmless. See State v. Kincheloe, 367 Or 335, 338-39, 478 P3d 507 (2020), cert den, ___ US ___, 141 S Ct 2837 (2021). The third assignment of error therefore fails. V. MERGER In his fourth assignment of error, defendant challenges the trial court’s denial of his request to merge the guilty verdicts on Counts 1 and 2. Under ORS 161.067(3), repeated violations of the same statutory provision against the same victim in a single criminal episode are separately punishable only if they were separated “by a sufficient pause in the defendant’s criminal conduct to afford the defendant an opportunity to renounce the criminal intent.” As the party asserting that defendant’s conduct underlying Counts 1 and 2 was separately punishable under ORS 161.067(3), it was the state’s burden to prove either that the conduct occurred in two separate criminal episodes, State v.