State v. Howard
[…] There are two abuse-of-corpse statutes in Oregon. Regarding first-degree abuse of corpse, ORS 166.087 provides: “(1)  A person commits the crime of abuse of corpse in the first degree if the person: “(a)  Engages in sexual activity with a corpse or involving a corpse; or “(b)  Dismembers, mutilates, cuts or strikes a corpse. “(2)  Abuse of corpse in the first degree is a Class B felony.” Regarding second-degree abuse of corpse, ORS 166.085 provides: “(1)  A person commits the crime of abuse of corpse in the second degree if, except as otherwise authorized by law, the person intentionally: “(a)  Abuses a corpse; or “(b)  Disinters, removes or carries away a corpse. “(2)  Abuse of corpse in the second degree is a Class C felony. “(3)  As used in this section and ORS 166.087, ‘abuse of corpse’ includes treatment of a corpse by any person in a manner not recognized by generally accepted standards of the community or treatment by a professional person in a manner not generally accepted as suitable practice by other members of the profession, as may be defined by rules applicable to the profession.” (Emphasis added.) 704 State v. Howard The prosecution theory in this case was that defendant “abuse[d] a corpse” in violation of ORS 166.085(1)(a) by treating N’s corpse “in a manner not recognized by generally accepted standards of the community,” ORS 166.085(3). Both in the trial court and in their opening, answering, and reply briefs on appeal, the parties have treated ORS 166.085(3) as defining “abuse” for purposes of ORS 166.085(1)(a), and all of their arguments have been founded on that premise.