State v. Howard
[…] Omsberg” and that the goal was to give the medical examiner the “necessary authority” to investigate a situation like that in Lincoln City and that district attorneys could prosecute in such circumstances). Finally, in 1993, the legislature enacted ORS 166.087, creating the crime of first-degree abuse of corpse. See Or Laws 1993, ch 294, § 2. The crime described in ORS 166.085 became second-degree abuse of corpse. Id. The legislature amended ORS 166.085(3) to make it applicable to both degrees of the crime: “As used in this section and ORS 166.087, ‘abuse of corpse’ includes * * *.” ORS 166.085(3) (1993). The statutes have remained unchanged since the 1993 amendments.