State v. Howard
[…] We are immediately faced with a conundrum for which we have found no precedent in the case law on constitutional vagueness challenges to criminal statutes: Defendant was convicted of violating ORS 166.085(1)(a) in a trial in which everyone—the parties, the trial court, and the jury—misunderstood what the state needed to prove for defendant to be found guilty. As a result, defendant was convicted of second-degree abuse of corpse, ORS 166.085(1)(a), based on his having treated N’s corpse “in a manner not recognized by generally accepted standards of the community[,]” ORS 166.085(3), without the jury ever being asked to find whether defendant “deface[d], damage[d], defile[d] or otherwise physically mistreat[ed]” N’s corpse “in a manner likely to outrage public sensibilities,” ORS 166.075(2). 710 State v.