State v. Howard
[…] As part of the 1985 bill, abuse of corpse was changed from a Class A misdemeanor to a Class C felony. Or Laws 1985, ch 207, § 2. The legislature also added what is now ORS 166.085(3). See ORS 166.085(3) (1985) (“As used in this section, ‘abuse of corpse’ includes treatment of a corpse by any person in a manner not recognized by generally accepted standards of the community or treatment by a professional person in a manner not generally accepted as suitable practice by other members of the profession, as may be defined by rules applicable to the profession.”). At the same time, it amended ORS 146.090. As amended, ORS 146.090(1)(h) requires the state medical examiner to investigate any death “[i]n which a human body apparently has been disposed of in an offensive manner,” and ORS 146.900(2) defines “offensive manner” to mean “a manner offensive to the generally accepted standards of the community.” 706 State v.